1963 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 31-September 1-2, 1963 ē CNE, Toronto

Total entry: 89

A Singles:                                             Group     W-L      R%
   1. Elmer HOHL, Wellesley, Ont.                       D.C.     4-0    79.8
   2. Dean McLAUGHLIN, Oshawa, Ont.                      6       4-0
   3. George SCHUMMER, Linwood, Ont.                     10      3-1
   4. Wilbur SCHUETT, Guelph, Ont.                       4       3-1
   5. Fred HARBURN, Dublin, Ont.                         5       2-2
   6. Jack BOA, Hensall, Ont.                            2       2-2
   7. Jack LENTZ, Hamilton, Ont.                         7       1-3
   8. Ken WITMER, Kitchener, Ont.                        1       1-3
   9. Ed WILLIS, Port Credit, Ont.                       3       0-4
  10. Jack NEWTON, Toronto, Ont.                         8       0-4
  11. Ed DAVIES, Auburn, Ont.                            9     Forf.

B Singles (seniors):                                   Group     W-L
   1. Bert STAHLE, Waterloo, Ont.                        3       4-0
   2. Charlie LENTZ, Ancaster, Ont.                      10      4-2
   3. Harold LEIS, Wellesley, Ont.                       5       2-2
   4. Don McCASKILL,                                     6       3-2
   5. Armand SHANTZ, Heidelberg, Ont.                    2       2-3
   6. Clayton Neeb, Wellesley, Ont.                      1       1-2
   6. Ken REEB, Port Credit, Ont.                        9       1-2
   8. Robert AUGER, Kitchener, Ont.                      7       0-2
   8. Joe JEFFRIES,                                      8       0-2
   8. Garnet BANKS, Toronto, Ont.                        4       0-2

C Singles (intermediate):                              Group     W-L
   1. Frank JONAS, Conestogo, Ont.                       6       4-0
   2. Norm BLACK, Willowdale, Ont.                       7       4-2
   3. Wilf NEEB, Kitchener, Ont.                         4       3-2
   4. Dan ERB, Wellesley, Ont.                           8       3-2
   5. Bob MacDONALD,                                     3       1-3
   6. Ron GAEDE, Conestogo, Ont.                         9       1-2
   6. Ken FORWELL, Waterloo, Ont.                        5       1-2
   8. Ed LICHTY, Waterloo, Ont.                          10      0-2
   8. Frank GAEDE, Conestogo, Ont.                       2       0-2
   8. Court KERR, Goderich, Ont.                         1       0-2

Juniors Singles:                                                 W-L
   1. Ross STEVENSON, Baden, Ont.                                5-0
   2. Robert SHANTZ, Wellesley, Ont.                             4-2
   3. Gerald ROEDER, Waterloo, Ont.                              4-1
   4. Bob KIRK, Ont.                                             3-3
   5. COISH, Ont.                                                3-2
   6. PARKINSON, Ont.                                            2-2
   7. RAINES, Ont.                                               2-3
   8. CRUDEN, Ont.                                               2-3
   9. CANTIN                                                     1-3
  10. WOLFE, Ont.                                                1-4
  11. HICKEY, Ont.                                               0-4

Menís Teams:
1.  WELLESLEY (E. Hohl, Stan Hohl, G. Schummer, C. Neeb)                11-1
2.  BARRIE (E. Crawford, Gord McDowell, G. Miles, Wallace Graves)        7-5
3.  DOWNSVIEW                                                            6-6
4.  MOOSE                                                               0-12


Womenís Championship (17 entries)
   1. Joan BOAL, Port Colborne, Ont.                    7-0
   2. Shirley ARSENAULT, Port Colborne, Ont.            5-2
   3. Lorna BOSHART, Kitchener-Waterloo, Ont.           4-2
      Marie MICHAUD, Port Colborne, Ont.                4-1
      Doris JENNINGS, Port Colborne, Ont.               3-2
      Theda HART, Port Colborne, Ont.                   3-2
      Jean REEVES, Port Colborne, Ont.                  3-2
      Faye JENNINGS, Port Colborne, Ont.                3-2
      Tess BOLGER, Port Colborne, Ont.                  2-2
      Helen FURRY, Port Colborne, Ont.                  2-2
      Ruth COXON, Port Colborne, Ont.                   2-3
      Corinne WILLS (Hills?), Port Colborne, Ont.       2-3
      Sheila HALSTED, Port Colborne, Ont.               1-3
      Bernice GUTHRIE, Port Colborne, Ont.              1-3
      Olive BELIVRUCH, Port Colborne, Ont.              1-4
      HUNEAULT                                          0-5
      COCHRANE                                          0-5
  
Note : The 10 ďAĒ players that qualified by finishing first in their prelim groups, were divided into 2 sections. Hohl beat McLaughlin two straight games in a best-of-three playoff. Schummer beat Schuett in a playoff for 3rd place. Frank Jonas is a young lefthander who threw a beautiful 1 and 1/4 turn.
Elmer Hohl apparently averaged 79.8% (unknown source). All the A Class pitchers, except Elmer who didnít have to qualify, had a 5-0 record in the preliminaries. All the B Class pitchers, finished 2nd in their preliminary groups with 4-1 records except A. Shantz, K. Reeb and J. Jeffries who had 3-2. In the C Class, they all had a 3-2 record except Dan Erb who qualified with 2-3.
Players who failed to qualify: Group 1- G. McLEOD (2-3); B. PIPHER (1-4); A. BYRON (1-4); Group 2- G. LONG (2-3); H. WAHL (2-3); K. LEACH (0-5); Group 3- J. DOGGART (2-3); L. MARTIN (1-4); S. LAWSON (0-5); Group 4 - J. CRUDEN (1-4); E. DENSTEDT (1-4); Al. HERGOTT (1-4); Group 5 - J. MacDONALD (2-3); A. FREER (1-4); Reno COMMANDA (0-5); Group 6 - Logan CRUISE (2-3); R. HOGG (1-4); W. STEIN (0-5); Group 7 - W. STUMPF (2-3); R. SHANTZ (1-4); D. FORD (0-5); Group 8 - C. JACKSON (2-3); P. BARRETTE (1-4); P. KRUZE (1-4); Group 9 - W. MARTIN (3-2); J. GOURLIE (1-4); Reuben DUCK (0-5); Group 10 - G. MacKENZIE (2-3); R. NEEB (1-4); J. FINBOW (0-5).
Note: There were 17 participants in the Women's. The original report included only the last names of all the pitchers except the first three. Joan Boal helped us identify many of the participants and the club they belonged to. High game 41.9% by Boal. (We) used total points to break ties on wins and losses to determine the overall final standings.

Back to Main Page