1970 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 14-15-16, 1970 Memorial Community Centre, Dauphin, MANITOBA

Total entry: 118

A Class:                                           W-L       R%
   1.   Elmer HOHL, Wellesley, Ont.                9-0     76.0
   2.   Robert RIEHL, New Hamburg, Ont.            8-1     68.0
   3.   Ken SMITH, Monkton, Ont.                   7-2     66.6
   4.   Lloyd GEMMELL, Portage La Pr., Man.        6-3     60.4
   5.   Alf SMITH, Birch River, Man.               5-4     61.0
   6.   Murray RAYNER, Youbou, B.C.                5-4     60.2
   7.   Jack ADAMS, Ottawa, Ont.                   4-5     56.8
   8.   Ted LOZANSKI, Brandon, Man.                3-6     53.2
   9.   Roy McCANN, Carberry, Man.                 3-6     50.5
   10.  Bob MOODIE, Lethbridge, Alta.              2-7     48.2

NOTE:  Win-Loss record is wrong from 4th or 5th place.

B Class:                                           W-L       R%
   1.   Al ROSS, Regina, Sask.                             49.1
   2.   Stuart LAING, Bethune, Sask.                       48.8
   3.   Tom SMITH, Killarney, Man.                         38.1
   4.   Simbi HELGASON, Mozart, Sask.                      38.0

C Class:                                           W-L       R%
   1.   Norman LAW, McCreary, Man.                         41.8
   2.   John SIMMONS, Galt, Ont.                           37.0
   3.   Erv SCHNEIDER, Welland, Ont.                       36.5
   4.   Dennis HOHL, Wellesley, Ont.                       36.0

 D Class:                                          W-L       R%
   1.   Vic DANYLKO, Yorkton, Sask.                        39.2
   2.   Frank JONES, Rivers, Manitoba                      35.6
   3.   Charles MOAR, Alonsa                               34.9
   4.   Wally POPPLESTONE, La Riviere, Man.                34.5

 E Class:                                          W-L       R%
   1.   Bill MOUNTENAY, Bethune, Sask.                     30.0
   2.   Ernie HEHR, Crossfield, Alberta                    28.8
   3.   G. MUNDY, Fort Rouge, Manitoba                     28.1
   4.   Sid MURI, Swift Current, Sask.                     27.5

 Senior Men:                                       W-L       R%
   1.   Ed DAVIES, Auburn, Ont.                            38.0
   2.   R. HARPER, Duncan, B.C.
   3.   Sid MURI, Swift Current, Sask.
   4.   Bill MOUNTENAY, Bethune, Sask.

NOTE:  Other known participants are:  
Casey VanderLinden, Alberta who played in the C Class;  
Clayton Neeb, Ontario, Fred Harburn, Ontario, and Stan Pachota from B.C.  
Bill Morley from Dauphin was announced as a probable entrant in the Seniors...
Part of the local committee were Bert Snart (President), 
Charlie Bentham (secr.-treasurer), Bob McGimpsey (referees and score keepers), 
Stan Wilson, Jack Hunter, Doug Bond, Dave Ross, Harold Mobberly, Ken Ready, 
Alan Snart and Blanche Brown.



Back to Main Page