1971 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 21, 1971 ē CNE, Toronto

Total entry: 66

AAA Class:                                       W-L     R./S.P.       R%
    1.  Elmer HOHL, Wellesley, Ont.              3-0     128/150    85.33
    2.  Robert RIEHL, New Hamburg, Ont.          2-1     111/150    74.00
    3.  Ken SMITH, Monkton, Ont.                 1-2      94/150    62.67
    4.  Roy McLAUGHLIN, Nestleton, Ont.          0-3      92/150    61.33

Note : This is the smallest group ever recorded in the Canadian menís championship class.  
Played a round-robin, 3 games of 50 shoes pitched (150 shoes).

AA Class:                                        W-L     R./S.P.       R%
    1.  Jerry R. NEWTON, Toronto, Ont.           4-1     147/250    58.80
    2.  Wellington SHOGNOSH, Walpole Isl., Ont.  4-1     154/250    61.60
    3.  Charlie LENTZ, Waterdown, Ont.           3-2     139/250    55.60
    4.  Jack LENTZ, Hamilton, Ont.               2-3     144/250    57.60
    5.  Jack ADAMS, Ottawa, Ont.                 2-3     129/250    51.60
    6.  Jack WILSON, London, Ont.                0-5     120/250    48.00

A Class:                                         W-L     R./S.P.       R%
    1.  Ken DRURY Sr, Sarnia, Ont.               4-1     125/250    50.00
    2.  Gil FITZSIMMONS, Willowdale, Ont.        4-1     134/250    53.60
    3.  Harold LEIS, Wellesley, Ont.             4-1     134/250    53.60
    4.  Jim NEWTON, St.Catharines, Ont.          2-3     103/250    41.20
    5.  Jim McGUIGAN, Toronto, Ont.              1-4     113/250    45.20
    6.  Emerson ANDERSON, Hensall, Ont.          0-5      98/250    39.20

B Class:                                         W-L          R%
    1.  Al HUFFMAN, Port Colborne, Ont.          7-2        44.6
    2.  George HARBOSIN, Oakville, Ont.          7-2        46.1
    3.  Erv SCHNEIDER, Welland, Ont.             6-3        51.9
    4.  Bruce HOHL, New Hamburg, Ont.            5-4        47.2
    5.  Walter PASCOE, Port Perry, Ont.          5-4        45.3
    6.  Al ROSS, Regina, Sask.                   4-5        45.6
    7.  Fred HARBURN, Staffa, Ont.               3-6        46.1
    8.  Al SORRELL, Thorold, Ont.                3-6        40.6

C Class:                                         W-L          R%
    1.  Logan CRUISE, Midland, Ont.              7-2        53.7
    2.  Reggie SMOKE, Langton, Ont.              7-2        47.0
    3.  Ken DRURY Jr, Sarnia, Ont.               6-3        47.8
    4.  Alf MERRILL, St.Catharines, Ont.         6-3        44.8
    5.  Ed VAN ACKER, Simcoe, Ont.               5-4        43.7
    6.  Charles HURST, Clarkson, Ont.            5-4        42.6
    7.  Lloyd MARKLE, Guelph, Ont.               5-4        36.3
    8.  Jack BRITT, Wainfleet, Ont.              3-6        37.0

D Class:                                         W-L          R%
    1.  Bob PILGER, Washago, Ont.                5-0        52.0
    2.  Milton BLAIR, Scarborough, Ont.          4-1        38.7
    3.  Ron JINKERSON, London, Ont.              2-3        44.0
    4.  Lloyd VENNER, Hensall, Ont.              2-3        38.7
    5.  Henry LEPP, St.Catharines, Ont.          1-4        36.0
    6.  Carl SUMMERFIELD, Chatham, Ont.          1-4        34.0

E Class:                                         W-L          R%
    1.  Court KERR, Goderich, Ont.               7-0        42.6
    2.  Harold CARTER, Goderich, Ont.            4-3        40.0
    3.  Bob CHRISTON, Scarborough, Ont.          4-3        37.1
    4.  Jerry HUGHES, Clarkson, Ont.             3-4        34.8
    5.  Oscar MONGRAIN, Moncton, N.B.            3-4        30.9
    6.  Frank SIMMONDS, Willowdale, Ont.         3-4        30.9
    7.  John McDOUGALL, Cooksville, Ont.         3-4        28.6
    8.  Gord McLEOD, Barrie, Ont.                1-6        32.4

F Class:                                         W-L          R%
    1.  Ernie HARBURN, Staffa, Ont.              5-0        46.0
    2.  Bill CHRISTON, Scarborough, Ont.         5-0        37.3
    3.  Doug ZINGER, Ariss, Ont.                 4-1        41.3
    4.  Merv LICHTY, Waterloo, Ont.              4-1        36.0
    5.  Bob BERG, New Hamburg, Ont.              3-2        35.3
    6.  Clarence HUMMEL, Ariss, Ont.             3-2        34.7
    7.  Orville BORNAIS, Windsor, Ont.           3-2        33.3
    8.  Bill MOUNTENAY, Bethune, Sask.           3-2        29.3




Back to Main Page