1976 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 21-22, 1976 ē Central Park, Burnaby, B.C.

Total entry: 72

A Singles:                                          W-L      R%
1.  Clayton ENGLISH, Victoria, B.C.                 6-1    57.3
2.  Bob TIMOTHY, Ladysmith, B.C.                    6-1    62.1
3.  Howard WEITZEL, North Battleford, Sk.           5-2    61.3
4.  Murray RAYNER, Youbou, B.C.                     5-2    57.1
5.  Sid LASH, Vancouver, B.C.                       3-4    55.9
6.  Tal SEVERSON, Quesnel, B.C.                     2-5    50.8
7.  Al ROSS, Regina, Sask.                          1-6    46.5
8.  Jim BALL, Vancouver, B.C.                       0-7    46.6

Note : English (61.5%) beat Timothy (48.3%), 50-25, in the playoff.

B Singles:                                          W-L      R%
1.  Don JEGLUM, Nanaimo, B.C.                       6-1    51.7
2.  Harvey ROBBINS, Lantzville, B.C.                5-2    58.4
3.  Matt ZABLOTNEY, Quesnel, B.C.                   4-3    51.8
4.  Jerry MELISSA, Ladysmith, B.C.                  4-3    46.4
5.  Jack ADAMS, Saskatoon, Sask.                    3-4    46.3
6.  Marvin ELLISON, Nut Mountain, Sask.             3-4    44.6
7.  Len COPP, Ladysmith, B.C.                       2-5    38.1
8.  Dave STUMPH, Regina, Sask.                      1-6    44.2

C Singles:                                          W-L      R%
1.  Les CLARK, Ladysmith, B.C.                      6-1    50.3
2.  Mike CONNOR, Swift Current, Sask.               6-1    39.9
3.  Bernie LEPPER, Burnaby, B.C.                    4-3    43.2
4.  Bert JAMESON, Victoria, B.C.                    4-3    38.3
5.  John GRIFFIN, Chilliwack, B.C.                  3-4    38.4
6.  Ken WICKWIRE, Port Alberni, B.C.                3-4    38.4
7.  Merv LICHTY, Waterloo, Ont.                     2-5    36.3
8.  Colin BUTTS, Victoria, B.C.                     0-7    29.9

Playoff:  Clark (53.7%) beat Connor (40.7%) 50-31.

D-1 Singles:                                        W-L      R%
1.  Bruce ADAMS, Saskatoon, Sask.                   5-0    43.0
2.  Buckley LORD, Kamloops, B.C.                    4-1    37.5
3.  Phil WAGNER, Earl Grey, Sask.                   2-3    34.2
4.  Jerry ROLPH, Nanaimo, B.C.                      2-3    27.1
5.  Guy ROLPH, Nanaimo, B.C.                        1-4    26.5
6.  George COOKE, White Rock, B.C.                  1-4    25.3

D-2 Singles:                                        W-L      R%
1.  Joe LASLO, Edmonto, Alta                        5-0    40.2
2.  Bob MOODIE, Lethbridge, Alta                    3-2    39.2
3.  Henry PUFF, North Battleford, Sask.             3-2    37.7
4.  George OLIVER, Ladysmith, B.C.                  2-3    34.1
5.  Don ST.JAMES, Creston, B.C.                     1-4    23.3
6.  R. STEWART, Cloverdale, B.C.                    1-4    23.2

D Singles Playoff: Bruce ADAMS (41.6%) beat Joe LASLO (33.3%) 50-32.

E Singles:                                          W-L      R%
1.  Lloyd NICHOLS, Vancouver, B.C.                  7-0    35.1
2.  Mike THOMPSON, Victoria, B.C.                   6-1    27.5
3.  Abe KEHLER, Nanaimo, B.C.                       5-2    25.5
4.  B. GARNER, Quesnel, B.C.                        4-3    15.3
5.  Richard MARSH, Quesnel, B.C.                    2-5    13.8
6.  Bill ERICKSON, Vancouver, B.C.                  2-5    11.4
7.  Ben ZIRK, Quesnel, B.C.                         2-5     7.9
8.  Jack CARSON, Victoria, B.C.                     0-7     4.2

Senior Menís Championship                           W-L      R%
1.  Jake HOFFMAN, North Battleford, Sask.           5-0    42.9
2.  Harvey THOMPSON, New Westminster, B.C.          3-2    36.9
3.  Ed ENEFER, Burnaby, B.C.                        2-3    38.7
4.  Stan DAHL, Vancouver, B.C.                      2-3    36.1
5.  Alf DAHL, Vancouver, B.C.                       2-3    29.8
6.  Frank STERLING, Surrey, B.C.                    1-4    31.4

Junior Boys Championship                            W-L      R%
1.  Buddy PITTMAN, Vancouver, B.C.                  4-0    71.9
2.  Larry LAMB, Vancouver, B.C.                     3-1    69.1
3.  Gary ROSTE, Vancouver, B.C.                     2-2    54.2
4.  Shayne BARNES, Quesnel, B.C.                    1-3    35.6
5.  Tim HARRIS, Cloverdale, B.C.                    0-4    17.8

Juniors Class B                                     W-L      R%
1.  Jamie BIGHAM, Langley, B.C.                     3-0    14.7
2.  Arlene LEPPER, Burnaby, B.C.                    1-2     8.0
3.  Shane GARNER, Quesnel, B.C.                     1-2     5.3
4.  Debbie VINING, Burnaby, B.C.                    1-2     5.2


1976 Canadian Womenís Championship

Class A                                             W-L      R%
1.  Myrna KISSICK, Caroline, Alberta                6-0    46.3
2.  Margaret MURRAY, Delmas, Sask.                  5-1    50.2
3.  Gerri BIGHAM, Langley, B.C.                     3-3    40.4
4.  Vi TURNER, Vancouver, B.C.                      3-3    32.1
5.  Phyllis DAHL, Vancouver, B.C.                   2-4    33.2
6.  Nettie ZIRK, Quesnel, B.C.                      1-5    29.8
7.  Elma STEWART, Cloverdale, B.C.                  1-5    24.3

Class B                                             W-L      R%
1.  Sis COPP, Ladysmith, B.C.                       5-0    27.6
2.  Phyllis TIMOTHY, Ladysmith, B.C.                3-2    13.2
3.  Myrtle MARSH, Quesnel, B.C.                     2-3    17.6
4.  C. REYNOLDS, Cloverdale, B.C.                   2-3    11.2
5.  Linda STODDARD, Cloverdale, B.C.                2-3     8.0
6.  Minnie WAGNER, Earl Grey, Sask.                 1-4     4.6


Back to Main Page