1982 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
July 16-17-18 • Glanford Park, Victoria, B.C.
Total entry: 225
Men's A Final Results R%P.O. W-L R%
1 Elmer HOHL, Ont. 76.3 10-1 75.1
2 Fernand THIBEAULT, Que. 67.8 9-4 *65.3
3 Steve HOHL, Ont. 68.3 8-3 69.6
4 Jean GAUTHIER, Que. 68.1 7-5 66.1
5 Howard WEITZEL, Sask. 63.7 6-4 62.7
6 Clayton ENGLISH, B.C. 58.6 6-6 60.4
7 Matt ZABLOTNEY, B.C. 61.0 4-5 60.2
8 Gaetan DALLAIRE, Que. 55.6 4-5 62.5
9 Tal SEVERSON, B.C. 4-4 60.8
10 Andre LECLERC, Que. 3-4 64.9
11 Larry GRIFFITH, Alb. 3-4 60.6
12 Marvin ELLISON, Sask. 3-4 59.4
13 Andy DOUVILLE, Sask. 3-4 51.3
14 Bill VANDERBURG, Ont. 2-5 55.8
15 Don SMITH, Man. 0-7 45.3
16 Marcel GARIEPY, Que. 0-7 44.2
Men's B
1 Walter KINAKIN, B.C. 7-0 65.7
2 Jerry MELISSA, B.C. 4-3 60.3
3 Bill WEIDNER, Alb. 4-3 58.0
4 Jim BALL, B.C. 4-3 57.4
5 Bob TIMOTHY, B.C. 4-3 52.8
6 John MEERES, B.C. 3-4 46.3
7 George WINGHAM, Sask. 1-6 46.3
8 Murray RAYNER, B.C. 1-6 44.9
Men's C
1 Casey VANDER LINDEN, Alb. 7-0 68.9
2 Al ROSS, Sask. 5-2 63.1
3 Jack ADAMS, Sask. 5-2 52.3
4 Bud KNUDSON, Alb. 4-3 56.9
5 Willi PRANGE, Ont. 2-5 48.9
6 Lloyd REYKLIN, B.C. 2-5 47.4
7 Roger VAUGEOIS, B.C. 2-5 44.6
8 Cliff DALSIN, B.C. 1-6 37.7
Men's D
1 Irvan FINNIE, Sask. 7-2 54.2
2 Murray ARMSTRONG, Man. 5-3 51.3
3 John GRIFFIN, B.C. 5-3 48.6
4 Vern TYACHE, Sask. 4-3 55.7
5 Clair MEYER, Alb. 4-3 49.4
6 Ed MURRAY, B.C. 3-4 47.7
7 Vance MONTGOMERY, Alb. 2-5 40.9
8 Len COPP, B.C. 0-7 35.1
Men's E
1 Kevin KOZAKEWICH, Sask. 6-1 55.1
2 Gordon BROWN, Alb. 5-2 51.1
3 Jim HAWKINS, Ont. 3-3 46.7
4 Clayt BUCKLE, B.C. 2-4 42.0
5 Roy JONES, Sask. 2-4 40.7
6 Wayne SALMON, B.C. 2-4 40.3
Men's F
1 Mike SPILCHEN, Sask. 7-0 39.7
2 Stew BATTIE, B.C. 6-1 40.9
3 Bob RICHEY, N.S. 4-3 38.0
4 Bob HUMMEL, Alb. 4-3 36.9
5 Rey HACHEY, Alb. 3-4 23.4
6 Ray PREFONTAINE, B.C. 2-5 23.7
7 Gaby DUCHESNE, Qué. 1-6 23.1
8 George HOLLAND, B.C. 1-6 22.6
Men's G
1 Verne HUTCHINGS, Ont. 6-1 43.1
2 Ross CROSSCHILD, Alb. 5-2 39.0
3 Tom HAWKINS, B.C. 4-3 40.0
4 Larry WESTMAN, B.C. 4-3 34.5
5 Colin BUTTS, B.C. 4-3 33.7
6 Dom CROSSCHILD, Alb. 3-4 35.4
7 Elmer SEPPALA, B.C. 2-5 30.0
8 Jack COPP, B.C. 0-7 26.9
Men's H
1 Bill PRIOR, B.C. 7-0 44.0
2 Friedel HAESSEL, Alb. 5-2 40.6
3 Fred KOZAKEWICH, Sask. 4-3 32.3
4 Doug WILTON, B.C. 3-4 38.0
5 Sam TOMASEVIC, B.C. 3-4 33.1
6 Horst HESSE, B.C. 2-5 37.4
7 Hugh McDIARMID, B.C. 2-5 36.0
8 George OLIVER, B.C. 2-5 31.1
Men's I
1 Richard HESSE, B.C. 6-2 27.5
2 Ed JAHRAUS, Alb. 5-3 31.3
3 Bill BUTTS, B.C. 4-3 38.6
4 Bill CROSSCHILD, Alb. 3-4 30.9
5 John JOHNSON, B.C. 3-4 28.9
6 Mike WAGG, B.C. 3-4 28.0
7 Fred SPILCHEN, B.C. 3-4 24.9
8 Daryl BURDGE, B.C. 2-5 19.7
Men's J
1 Albert BANCO, B.C. 6-1 25.1
2 Lloyd MILTON, B.C. 5-2 25.7
3 Jan COWARD, B.C. 3-3 27.3
4 Ken HAWKENS, B.C. 3-3 22.3
5 Fred ORMISTON, B.C. 3-3 22.0
6 Lloyd BEGGS, B.C. 1-5 19.0
7 Emil SIEPPERT, Alb. 1-5 13.0
Men's K
1 Rick WESTMAN, B.C. 7-2 24.2
2 Ray CROZMAN, B.C. 5-3 27.0
3 George SOMNER, B.C. 5-3 23.8
4 Florian BARANAC, Alb. 4-3 25.4
5 Len MAHONEY, B.C. 4-3 13.4
6 Gerald ROLPH, B.C. 3-4 20.6
7 Bill GOODWIN, B.C. 2-5 11.7
8 Pat LADOUCEUR, B.C. 0-7 6.6
Men's L
1 Jake JACOB, B.C. 7-2 21.3
2 Steve BARBER, B.C. 6-3 15.5
3 Richard PETERSON, Alb. 6-2 13.9
4 Stan PAGE, B.C. 5-3 20.3
5 Rocky MAYSMITH, B.C. 4-4 16.5
6 Blake SCOTT, B.C. 4-4 14.3
7 Harry JACKLIN, B.C. 3-5 8.4
8 Doug CESSFORD, B.C. 1-7 11.3
9 Ron KERR, B.C. 1-7 6.3
Senior Men's A
1 Bill SMITH, B.C. 7-1 52.7
2 Harvey ROBBINS, B.C. 6-2 56.1
3 Tom DIDMON, B.C. 4-3 55.6
4 Jesse BURROWS, Alb. 4-3 53.1
5 Ken DRURY, Ont. 3-4 47.4
6 Neil McKAY, Sask. 3-4 46.5
7 Arnold HOGG, Alb. 2-5 37.3
8 Orval COXON, Ont. 0-7 37.3
Senior Men's B
1 Bert JAMESON, B.C. 7-0 57.1
2 John STUMPH, Sask. 5-2 44.0
3 Russ STEWART, B.C. 5-2 41.1
4 Stan PEARN, Ont. 4-3 40.9
5 Roy HORE, Ont. 3-4 37.7
6 John AASKOW, B.C. 2-5 36.0
7 Ed CARTER, B.C. 1-6 39.4
8 Herb GRASSER, B.C. 1-6 30.0
Senior Men's C
1 Ivens REDDON, Man. 7-1 35.0
2 Jake HOFFMAN, Sask. 6-2 38.8
3 George McKERRACHER, Man. 5-2 31.1
4 Ernie BESWARTHERICK, Man. 4-3 31.7
5 Henry PUFF, Sask. 3-4 28.3
6 Stan DAHL, B.C. 1-6 24.6
7 Tom LOZA, B.C. 1-6 22.3
8 Mike COUCHMAN, Man. 0-7 21.1
Intermediate Men's A
1 Larry MARKLE, Ont. 7-1 55.9
2 Bob RENTON, B.C. 6-2 46.0
3 Paul CARRIERE, Ont. 5-2 54.0
4 Leo ROCHON, Qué. 4-3 51.2
5 Ed OLIVER, Man. 3-4 49.3
6 Court HAUBOLD, Sask. 2-5 36.8
7 Gilbert JOHNSON, Man. 2-5 33.2
8 Phil WAGNER, Sask. 0-7 27.1
Junior Boys A
1 Barry MEYER, Alb. 6-1 67.9
2 Terry SPILCHEN, Sask. 5-2 64.9
3 Kevin FISHER, Man. 4-2 67.8
4 Shawn LARSON, Alb. 3-3 61.8
5 Rob CRAWFORD, B.C. 2-4 52.6
6 Munj MANHAS, B.C. 1-5 56.8
7 Brian FRIESEN, Sask. 1-5 51.0
Junior Boys B
1 Danny BRADSHAW, Alb. 7-1 58.3
2 Randy FISHER, Man. 7-2 44.2
3 Pat MEYER, Alb. 6-2 57.8
4 Robert WEITZEL, Sask. 4-3 37.4
5 Michael WEITZEL, Sask. 3-4 46.9
6 James ELLISON, Sask. 1-6 30.0
7 Michael WHITE CROSS, Alb. 1-6 27.4
8 Lee CHAMBERS, B.C. 1-6 21.4
Women's Class A R% P/O W-L R%
1 Margaret JOHNS, Alb. 70.1 11-1 70.2
2 Mary ARCHER, Ont. 62.0 10-3 63.2
3 Sheila McGRATH, Ont. 59.1 8-3 62.0
4 Eileen KOZAKEWICH, Sask. 59.7 7-3 58.9
5 Solange LECLERC, Que. 52.5 6-5 58.5
6 Gerri BIGHAM, B.C. 52.4 6-3 55.3
7 Violet ELLIOTT, Man. 54.4 3-5 57.6
8 Doris WILTON, B.C. 46.2 5-6 57.2
9 Barbara DOUVILLE, Sask. 4-4 51.7
10 Wilma LARSON, Alb. 2-5 37.5
11 Shirley Ann FISHER, Man. 1-5 54.3
12 Ruby FINNIE, Sask. 1-5 50.7
13 Alice HICKMAN, B.C. 1-5 47.7
14 Mary TEICHROEB, Sask. 1-6 46.3
15 Laverne PETERSON, Alb. 0-7 26.9
Women's B W-L R%
1 Mary HACHEY, Alb. 7-0 49.1
2 Shirley VAUGEOIS, B.C. 4-3 47.4
3 Doreen HESSE, B.C. 4-3 40.6
4 Dorothy LOZA, B.C. 4-3 36.9
5 Shirley SPILCHEN, Sask. 3-4 35.3
6 Eve VANDERLINDEN, Alb. 3-4 27.4
7 Tina FRIESEN, Sask. 2-5 32.6
8 Florence BANCO, B.C. 1-6 35.0
Women's C
1 Linda PRENTIS, B.C. 7-0 50.0
2 Florence MORTON, Sask. 5-2 39.1
3 Vera WESTMAN, B.C. 4-3 41.0
4 Kelly ROSS , Sask. 4-3 34.5
5 Bev STOKES, B.C. 3-4 32.3
6 Ruby SIEPPERT, Alb. 2-5 30.6
7 Etta SOMNER, B.C. 1-6 24.6
8 Phyllis DAHL, B.C. 1-6 20.9
Intermediate Women's A
1 Lil REDDON, Man. 5-0 52.8
2 Noella ROCHON, Qué. 4-1 39.6
3 Carrie CARLSON, Sask. 3-2 36.0
4 Minnie WAGNER, Sask. 2-3 36.4
5 Cathy PUFF, Sask. 1-4 18.8
6 Kay WINGHAM, Sask. 0-5 19.2
Junior Girls A
1 Helene LECLERC, Qué. 6-0 61.2
2 Janice ROSS , Sask. 4-2 53.4
3 Brenda PETERSON, Alb. 2-4 24.0
4 Marilyn TEICHROEB, Sask. 0-6 26.7
Junior Girls B
1 Shelley LongtimeSquirrel, Alb. 4-1 17.8
2 Judy LongtimeSquirrel, Alb. 3-2 10.0
3 Leanne OYSTRICK, Sask. 0-4 13.6
Back to Main Page