1986 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 8-10 Central Park, Burnaby, B.C.

Total entry: 242

Men's A Final Results                W-L         R%
1   Andre LECLERC, Que.             16-1       76.4
2   Ross STEVENSON, Alb.            13-5       72.6
3   Clayton ENGLISH, B.C.           12-4       67.9
4   Matt ZABLOTNY, B.C.             10-5       61.2
5   Howard WEITZEL, Sask.            9-6       64.3
6   Marvin ELLISON, Sask.            9-6       64.3
7   Fernand THIBEAULT, Que.          8-7       64.8
8   Walter KINAKIN, B.C.             8-7       61.6
9   Barry SLAUNWHITE, N.S.           7-8       64.0
10  Jim BALL, B.C.                   7-8       61.2
11  Robert RIEHL, Ont.               7-8       56.2
12  Frank WEAVER, Ont.              5-10       60.2
13  Bill VANDERBURG, Ont.           5-10       55.9
14  Al ROSS, Sask.                  4-11       55.1
15  Pat DOYLE, Alb.                 3-12       52.9
16  Kevin FISHER, Man.              0-15       46.1

Men's B
1   Munj MANHAS, B.C.               14-4       60.1
2   Jon MEERES, B.C.                12-6       56.1
3   Lloyd REYKLIN, B.C.             12-4       50.6
4   Buster BUCKLE, B.C.             11-4       51.2
5   Tom CORNER, Ont.                10-5       53.3
6   Gordon BUTTS, B.C.              10-5       52.1
7   Roger VAUGEOIS, B.C.             9-6       45.6
8   Irvan FINNIE, Sask.              8-7       48.9
9   Mike THOMPSON, B.C.              8-7       45.9
10  Terry SPILCHEN, Sask.            8-7       43.7
11  Wilf DONALD, Alb.                7-8       48.6
12  Doug WILTON, B.C.               4-11       42.3
13  Charles HASTINGS, Ont.          4-11       41.7
14  Bob FAULCONER, B.C.             4-11       32.5
15  Henry DEWALD, Alb.              3-12       35.7
16  Alvin NANNINGA, Alb.         forfeit
Men's C
1   Ray MICHAUD, B.C.                6-0       56.6
2   Horst HESSE, B.C.                5-1       50.0
3   Murray RAYNER, B.C.              4-2       52.4
4   Norm ROLFSEN, B.C.               3-3       45.0
5   Edward MURRAY, B.C.              2-4       37.6
6   Cec FAVELL, B.C.                 1-5       40.0
7   George WILLIAMSON, B.C.          0-6       41.8
Men's D
1   Lyle MROSKE, Sask.               6-0       46.9
2   Larry WESTMAN, B.C.              4-2       45.7
3   Vic VALLEE, B.C.                 4-2       44.9
4   Earle GILLARD, B.C.              4-2       43.4
5   Bill BARTON, B.C.                2-4       35.1
6   Orval KELTS, Alb.                1-5       36.1
7   Lloyd NICHOLS, B.C.              0-6       24.4
Men's E
1   Rynie ECKSTEIN, B.C.             6-1       52.7
2   Dennis MUSTCHIN, B.C.            5-2       44.2
3   Bob BERG, Ont.                   5-2       42.2
4   Floyd LEWIS, B.C.                4-3       45.9
5   Mike SPILCHEN, Sask.             3-4       43.0
6   Bernie LEPER, B.C.               3-4       41.6
7   Elmer SEPPALA, B.C.              2-5       37.5
8   Bob PREYMAK, B.C.                0-7       36.1
Men's F
1   Dick MOUNTAIN, Alb.              7-0       52.6
2   Tom LOZA, B.C.                   4-3       38.8
3   Henry SPILCHEN, Sask.            4-3       34.7
4   Lloyd MILTON, B.C.               4-3       34.2
5   Basil NYBO, Sask.                3-4       33.8
6   Stewart BATTIE, B.C.             3-4       33.0
7   Mike SUTHERLAND, Ont.            2-5       30.7
8   Jim HILL, B.C.                   1-6       29.9
Men's G
1   Bob HILDEBRANDT, B.C.            5-1       37.6
2   Wayne SALMON, B.C.               4-2       44.5
3   Arnold HOGG, Alb.                4-2       31.8
4   Lewis LAKE, B.C.                 2-4       41.6
5   George HOLLAND, B.C.             2-4       37.0
6   Tony MAGNUSON, B.C.              2-4       30.7
7   Bruce MURRAY, B.C.               2-4       30.4
Men's H
1   Don GRIFFITH, Alb.               6-2       41.1
2   Russel BARNES, N.S.              5-3       37.3
3   Ray BERGREN, Sask.               4-3       38.2
4   Fred KOZAKEWICH, Sask.           4-3       35.9
5   Tom HAWKINS, B.C.                4-3       32.6
6   Ray CORMIER, Alb.                3-4       33.3
7   John JOHNSON, B.C.               3-4       32.0
8   Ollie ROBBINS, B.C.              0-7       17.6
Men's I
1   John HOFFARD, B.C.               7-1       37.4
2   Ron NOBESS, Man.                 6-2       36.0
3   Booney SAMMARTINO, B.C.          4-3       31.7
4   Stan BUCZYNSKI, B.C.             4-3       29.4
5   Bob RICHEY, N.S.                 3-4       36.0
6   Ivan FISHER, Man.                3-4       35.3
7   Robert TASCHNER, B.C.            2-5       28.2
8   Paul SPILCHEN, Sask.             0-7       22.8
Men's J
1   Roger MILLER, Alb.               7-1       36.5
2   Ray CROZMAN, B.C.                6-2       29.7
3   Fred ORMISTON, B.C.              4-3       32.1
4   Wilf ALEXANDER, B.C.             3-4       27.5
5   John PETTIT, Ont.                3-4       26.2
6   Wilson ISBISTER, B.C.            2-5       26.8
7   Donald BOYD, Ont.                2-5       21.5
8   Al CHIPPING, B.C.                2-5       20.5
Men's K
1   Albert BANCO, B.C.               5-1       25.3
2   Jack E. ADAMS, Sask.             4-2       29.8
3   Vern MROSKE, Sask.               3-3       24.3
4   Les RANDALL, B.C.                3-3       23.3
5   Peter DUDEX, Sask.               2-4       22.8
6   Clark BROWN, N.S.                2-4       21.3
7   Stan PAGE, B.C.                  2-4       21.0
Men's L
1   Jim HILDERBRANDT, B.C.           7-0       27.7
2   Jake NEUDORF, B.C.               6-1       33.2
3   Boy WAKELIN, B.C.                5-2       22.8
4   Bill SPOONER, Ont.               4-3       25.7
5   Herb GRASSER, B.C.               3-4       24.8
6   Richard MARSHALL, B.C.           2-5       16.4
7   Fred SPILCHEN, B.C.              1-6       18.0
8   Jack NESTER, Alb.                0-7       18.5
Men's M
1   Len SCHEIBNER, Alb.              6-0       26.6
2   Jake HILDERBRANDT, B.C.          5-1       35.1
3   Wilfred ROSS, Sask.              3-3       27.7
4   Joe BONSAN, B.C.                 3-3       21.6
5   Dale McDONALD, B.C.              3-3       20.0
6   Ken FARN, Alb.                   1-5       19.3
7   Al HARRIS, B.C.                  0-6       19.6
Men's N
1   Kurt SOLLAND, B.C.               5-1       31.3
2   Bill STUDENT, Alb.               4-2       19.0
3   Steve BARBER, B.C.               3-2       18.4
4   Alfred ENGLE, B.C.               2-3       14.4
5   Kent BARBER, B.C.                1-4       11.2
6   Bob ALLAN, B.C.                  1-4        9.2

Senior Men's A
1   Paul CARRIERE, Ont.              6-0       57.5
2   Bill WEIDNER, Alb.               4-2       48.4
3   Neil McKAY, Sask.                4-2       46.0
4   Tom DIDMON, B.C.                 3-3       50.0
5   Bill SMITH, B.C.                 2-4       44.1
6   Larry MARKLE, Ont.               2-4       43.7
7   Ivens REDDON, Man.               0-6       23.4
Senior Men's B
1   Pat MACKIE, B.C.                           51.5
2   Rex BANCROFT, Alb.                         41.3
3   Roy JONES, Sask.                           41.2
4   Bud PRICE, B.C.                            43.7
5   Walt WAKELIN, Sask.                        38.3
6   Mike CONNOR, Sask.                         35.6
7   Russ STEWART, B.C.                         30.3
Senior Men's C
1   Jake HOFFMAN, Sask.                        39.0
2   Fred WIDENMAIER, Ont.                      37.0
3   Lloyd SMITH, Sask.                         27.0
4   Grant SIEGNER, Ont.                        29.0
5   Bob CARMICHAEL, Man.                       22.0
6   Dave STUMPH, Sask.                         15.0
7   George OLIVER, B.C.                        27.0
8   Barney FOSSUM, B.C.                        21.0

Intermediate Men's A
1   Vern TYACKE, Sask.               6-0       62.8
2   Gordie HELMAN, B.C.              4-2       52.4
3   Lyle ROSTE, B.C.                 3-3       51.5
4   Reg SMOKE, Ont.                  3-3       49.6
5   Jack ADAMS, Sask.                2-4       44.3
6   Vern THORING, Sask.              2-4       43.2
7   Colin BUTTS, B.C.                1-5       32.0

Junior Boy's A
1   Michael BEE, Ont.                8-1       68.4
2   Martin GARDNER, B.C.             7-2       67.9
3   Michael WEITZEL, Sask.           7-2       65.2
4   Darcy SPILCHEN, Sask.            6-3       61.4
5   Derek STUMPH, Sask.              6-3       59.0
6   Blaine LISKA, Alb.               4-5       47.7
7   David GILLARD, B.C.              3-6       57.0
8   Jeff BARTON, B.C.                3-6       56.2
9   Roger FARN, Alb.                 1-8       46.4
10  Kevin ATKINSON, B.C.             0-9       39.7
Junior Boy's B
1   William STEVENSON, Alb.          4-0       39.5
2   Jason PAVLE, B.C.                3-1       33.5
3   Brian SPILCHEN, Sask.            2-2       28.5
4   Clayton THORPE, B.C.             1-3        8.6
5   Eric LALONDE, B.C.               0-4        5.2

Women's A
1   Diane CANTIN, Que.              16-1       78.2
2   Margaret JOHNS, Alb.            15-3       75.4
3   Sylvianne MOISAN, Que.          14-2       69.0
4   Myrna KISSICK, Alb.             11-4       70.6
5   Sophie KELTS, Alb.               9-6       64.8
6   Doris WILTON, B.C.               9-6       63.2
7   Sheila McGRATH, Ont.             9-6       60.6
8   Doreen HESSE, B.C.               7-8       50.8
9   Eileen KOZAKEWICH, Sk            6-9       59.2
10  Elda HASTINGS, Ont.              6-9       53.9
11  Susan HILDEBRANDT, BC           5-10       56.4
12  Delia BATEMAN, B.C.             5-10       49.8
13  Gerri BIGHAM, B.C.              4-11       53.4
14  Shirley Ann FISHER, Man.        4-11       45.9
15  Janice ROSS, Sask.              3-12       47.9
16  Ruby FINNIE, Sask.              1-14       39.6

Women's B
1   Ann ARKINSTALL, B.C.             6-1       51.4
2   Cass JOHNSTON, B.C.              5-2       45.5
3   Maryse ATKINSON, B.C.            4-3       49.7
4   Jessie ROBBINS, B.C.             4-3       47.6
5   Florence BANCO, B.C.             3-4       48.8
6   Mary TEICHROEB, Sask.            3-4       41.6
7   Sam BARTON, B.C.                 3-4       37.4
8   Ann THOMAS, B.C.                 1-6       37.5

Women's C
1   Linda PRENTIS, B.C.              5-1       45.9
2   Lillian NESTER, Alb.             3-3       46.3
3   Joyce MAGNUSON, B.C.             3-3       42.9
4   Jean MANSON, B.C.                3-3       42.9
5   Linda FEKETE, Alb.               3-3       37.8
6   Florence HAMEL, Sask.            2-4       39.3
7   Dorothy LOZA, B.C.               1-5       36.6
Women's D
1   Darlene HILDEBRANDT, B.C.        5-1       48.5
2   Joanne KUTNEY, Alb.              4-2       43.6
3   Gail MOULDING, Alb.              4-2       35.5
4   Margaret BOARD, Sask.            3-3       38.9
5   Marg LOVEGROVE, Alb.             3-3       33.2
6   Jean NOBESS, Man.                2-4       29.7
7   Kelly ROSS, Sask.                0-6       25.0
8   Doreen DUDEK, Sask.
Women's E
1   Enid MROSKE, Sask.               7-2       30.0
2   Lil PRICE, B.C.                  6-3       29.5
3   Edna McCAULEY, B.C.              6-3       30.0
4   Wendy TOMASEVIC, B.C.            5-4       27.2
5   Elaine RUSH, B.C.                4-3       30.8
6   Myrtle MARSHALL, B.C.            2-5       28.4
7   Florence ROSS, Sask.             2-5       16.0
8   Hazel HOGG, Alb.                 0-7       22.2
Women's F
1   Cora SMOKE, Ont.                 6-2       37.0
2   Kerry JACKSON, B.C.              6-3       32.0
3   Betty DASCHNER, B.C.             5-3       30.0
4   Mabel KINAKIN, B.C.              4-3       28.5
5   Ruth MROSKE, Sask.               3-4       28.5
6   Marie LALONDE, B.C.              3-4       26.0
7   Betty REYKLIN, B.C.              2-5       21.6
8   Lori WILLIAMS, Alb.              1-6       29.1
Women's G
1   Grace CROZMAN, B.C.              6-0       29.6
2   Judy KUSNYERIK, B.C.             5-1       27.0
3   Denise SUTHERLAND, Ont.          3-3       23.6
4   Val BYKER, B.C.                  3-3       15.3
5   Noreen LEARD, B.C.               2-4       15.0
6   Sara CURRIE, B.C.                1-5       22.0
7   Hazel JORDAN, Alb.               1-5       19.0

Junior Girls' A
1   Alana JOHNSTON, B.C.             4-0       50.5
2   Teresa MILLER, Alb.              3-1       55.7
3   Jackie MILLER, Alb.              1-3       27.4
4   Karen SINFIELD, Alb.             1-3       24.0
5   Charolette ELLISON, Sask.        1-3       23.5
Junior Girls' B
1   Kara SMITH, Sask.                3-0       16.0
2   Stephanie DIETRICH, Alb.         2-1       14.6
3   Susan SUTHERLAND, Ont.           1-2        9.8
4   Deona THORPE, B.C.               0-3        6.5

Senior Women's A
1   Mary ARCHER, Ont.                5-0       60.0
2   Shirley  VAUGEOIS, B.C.          4-1       49.5
3   Alice HICKMAN, B.C.              2-3       50.4
4   Elsie COOKE, Man.                2-3       45.5
5   Dodie ENGLISH, B.C.              1-4       48.8
6   Sybil WILSON, Alb.               1-4       45.7



Back to Main Page