1988 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 16-21, 1988 Calgary, ALBERTA

Total entry: 261

Men's A                          W-L          R./S.P.       R%
1  Ross STEVENSON, Alb.            16-1       665/904    73.56
2  Clayton ENGLISH, B.C.           14-4      759/1042    72.84
3  Andre LECLERC, Que.             14-2       586/804    72.89
4  Eric BEAUDOIN, Que.             12-3       607/800    75.88
5  Casey VANDERLINDEN, Alb.         9-6       453/730    62.05
6  Alvin NANNINGA, Alb.             9-6       449/724    62.02
7  Marvin ELLISON, Sask.            8-7       537/824    65.17
8  John MEERES, B.C.                8-7       411/710    57.89
9  Michael BEE, Ont.                7-8       450/746    60.32
10 Al ROSS, Sask.                   6-9       413/706    58.50
11 Don STEWART, Alb.               5-10       474/766    61.88
12 Wilf DONALD, Alb.               5-10       336/646    52.01
13 Gordon BUTTS, B.C.              4-11       430/744    57.80
14 Bud KNUDSON, Alb.               4-11       333/658    50.61
15 Gene DIETRICH, Ont.             2-13       312/642    48.60
16 Travis MOWATT, N.B.              0-9       151/346    43.64

Men's B
1  Ray MICHAUD, B.C.               16-2       486/864    56.25
2  Bill VANDERBURG, Ont.           13-6       493/962    51.25
3  Irvan FINNIE, Sask.             11-5       393/792    49.62
4  Victor VALLEE, B.C.             11-4       340/676    50.30
5  Dick MOUNTAIN, Alb.             11-4       340/708    48.02
6  Tom STROH, Ont.                 10-5       397/756    52.51
7  Ivan FISHER, Man.               10-5       385/778    49.49
8  Henry LECUYER, Man.              7-8       384/736    52.17
9  Arley SHANTZ, Ont.               7-8       372/806    46.15
10 Don SMITH, Man.                  7-8       327/712    45.93
11 Elmer McMAHON, Man.              6-9       321/766    41.91
12 Lyle MROSKE, Sask.              5-10       369/806    45.78
13 Len TABLER, Alb.                5-10       294/670    43.88
14 Allan BOETTGER, Alb.            3-12       239/660    36.21
15 Howard WEITZEL Jr, Sask.        2-13       211/660    31.97
16 Basil NYBO, Sask.               0-15       224/620    36.13
Men's C
1  Al SPRINGALL, Ont.               9-2       167/440    37.95
2  Aurele LALONDE, B.C.             7-4       178/424    41.98
3  Ron PUDWELL, Alb.                7-4       166/398    41.71
4  Bob HILDEBRANDT, B.C.            7-4       144/402    35.82
5  Charlie HASTINGS, Ont.           6-5       159/404    39.36
6  Siegbert GAIL, Alb.              6-5       163/416    39.18
7  Percy HOUGHTON, Alb.             5-6       146/402    36.32
8  Booney SAMMARTINO, B.C.          5-6       128/394    32.49
9  Lloyd OSBORNE, B.C.              4-7       119/370    32.16
10 Frank CURTIS, Alb.               4-7       131/412    31.80
11 Doug WILTON, B.C.                3-8       130/408    31.86
12 Horst HESSE, B.C.                3-8       126/398    31.66
Men's D
1  Tom SMITH, Sask.                 9-2       175/452    38.72
2  Dwight HENDERSON, N.B.           8-3       150/434    34.56
3  Bill EATON, Alb.                 7-4       155/398    38.94
4  Marcel PREVOST, Alb.             7-4       158/426    37.09
5  Henry DEWALD, Alb.               7-4       161/446    36.10
6  Clair MEYER, Alb.                7-4       147/408    36.03
7  John STEWART, Alb.               6-5       165/440    37.50
8  Ross CROSSCHILD, Alb.            6-5       146/394    37.06
9  Stan GERRARD, Alb.               5-6       164/462    35.50
10 Albert MORIN, Man.               2-9       120/424    28.30
11 Bob BROWNRIDGE, Ont.            1-10       108/422    25.59
12 John INGRAM, B.C.               1-10        94/394    23.86
Men's E
1  Tim HAYNES, Alb.                 7-2       115/338    34.02
2  Roger MILLER, Alb.               5-3        98/298    32.89
3  Wilf ALEXANDER, B.C.             5-3       103/328    31.40
4  Ralph KROPF, Ont.                4-3        96/284    33.80
5  Ron GARTNER, Alb.                3-4        96/282    34.04
6  Paul DIETRICH, Alb.              3-4        79/288    27.43
7  George BARTON, N.B.              2-5        80/312    25.64
8  Len SCHEIBNER, Alb.              1-6        70/270    25.93
Men's F
1  Carl PLATT, Ont.                 6-1        85/246    34.55
2  Dave LISKA, Alb.                 5-2        79/270    29.26
3  Wilfred ROSS, Sask.              3-3        58/196    29.59
4  Jim HOGG, Alb.                   3-3        57/202    28.22
5  Joe SAUVE, Alb.                  3-3        50/202    24.75
6  Andy L' HEUREUX, Sask.           1-5        40/228    17.54
7  Bernie BAETZ, Ont.               1-5        37/232    15.95
Men's G
1  Don HENDERSON, Alb.              7-0        87/240    36.25
2  George SCHNICK, Alb.             6-1        73/252    28.97
3  Albert HOFFMAN, Alb.             5-2        54/268    20.15
4  Bill STUDENT, Alb.               4-3        58/312    18.59
5  Stan BUEZYNSKI, B.C.             3-4        58/272    21.32
6  Bob LEFLEY, Alb.                 2-5        63/316    19.94
7  Mike HARDY, Alb.                 1-6        61/296    20.61
8  Peter SHARP, Sask.               0-7        46/264    17.42
Men's H
1  Frank LADUKE, Alb.               6-1        85/278    30.58
2  Jules LIEBERT, Sask.             5-2        67/256    26.17
3  Albert SMITH, Alb.               4-3        71/242    29.34
4  Jim HILDEBRANDT, B.C.            4-3        70/260    26.92
5  Phil WAGNER, Sask.               4-3        79/298    26.51
6  Peter GUENTHER, Alb.             4-3        75/302    24.83
7  Dick SERVICE, Alb.               1-6        63/292    21.58
8  Don BROWN, B.C.                  0-7        43/276    15.58
Men's I
1  William BROWN, B.C.              7-1        94/340    27.65
2  Frank HUGHES, Ont.               6-2        82/358    22.91
3  Dave METZGER, Alb.               4-3        68/288    23.61
4  Dan McMAHON, Man.                4-3        68/310    21.94
5  Jack NESTER, Alb.                3-4        73/328    22.26
6  Louis BROUSSEAU, Alb.            3-4        60/292    20.55
7  Clarence DRESCHER, Sask.         2-5        66/316    20.89
8  Bill WHITNACK, B.C.              0-7        44/336    13.10
Men's J
1  Dave STUMPH, Sask.               7-1        97/330    29.39
2  Len WILLIAMS, Alb.               6-2        90/316    28.48
3  Hank SPRAGUE, Sask.              5-2        86/284    30.28
4  Don MacDONALD, B.C.              4-3        71/286    24.83
5  Vern MROSKE, Sask.               3-4        64/280    22.86
6  Peter DUDEK, Sask.               3-4        43/258    16.67
7  Wes CORDINGLEY, Alb.             1-6        52/280    18.57
8  John HILLIS, Alb.                0-7        44/286    15.38
Men's K
1  Ben WEIGEL, Alb.                 4-0        28/138    20.29
2  Dennis STUMPH, Sask.             2-2        29/162    17.90
3  Jerry DAWSON, Sask.              2-2        14/148     9.46
4  Richard MARSH, B.C.              1-3        24/156    15.38
5  Alf LITKE, Alb.                  1-3        24/160    15.00
Men's L
1  James FARN, Alb.                 4-1        20/150    13.33
2  John MacLEOD, Alb.               3-2        34/150    22.67
3  Robert McCAW, Sask.              3-2        23/150    15.33
4  Ken HENDERSON, Alb.              3-2        17/150    11.33
5  Jack WHITING, N.S.               1-4        21/150    14.00
6  Colin WALSH, Alb.                1-4        10/150     6.67

Senior Men's A
1  Howard WEITZEL, Sask.            7-0       197/272    72.43
2  Pat DOYLE, Alb.                  6-1       197/308    63.96
3  Jack ADAMS, Sask.                5-2       168/330    50.91
4  Vern TYACKE, Sask.               3-4       197/358    55.03
5  Rex BANCROFT, Alb.               3-4       188/342    54.97
6  Bert SCHUETT, Sask.              2-5       155/314    49.36
7  Larry MARKLE, Ont.               1-6       155/338    45.86
8  Tom DIDMON, B.C.                 1-6       138/306    45.10
Senior Men's B
1  Jerry HUGHES, Alb.               6-1       163/306    53.27
2  Ward MACLEAN, Alb.               5-2       157/310    50.65
3  Roy JONES, Sask.                 4-2       122/278    43.88
4  Jesse BURROWS, Alb.              3-3       111/274    40.51
5  Ed SIEBERT, Alb.                 3-3       125/322    38.82
6  Les PAPP, Alb.                   1-5       115/306    37.58
7  Albert CORMIER, N.B.             0-6        76/264    28.79
Senior Men's C
1  Robert HENDERSON, N.B.           5-1        76/206    36.89
2  Anton MAGNUSON, B.C.             4-2        78/232    33.62
3  Ray BERGREN, Sask.               4-2        67/220    30.45
4  Doc BIRBECK, Ont.                4-2        67/228    29.39
5  Fred WIDENMAIER, Ont.            2-4        60/228    26.32
6  Orval KELTS, Alb.                1-5        50/208    24.04
7  Amil SAGAL, Sask.                1-5        42/202    20.79
Senior Men's D
1  George ILLINGSWORTH, Sk          6-1        82/292    28.08
2  Charlie MEADOWS, Alb.            4-2        51/190    26.84
3  Jake HOFFMAN, Sask.              4-2        65/238    27.31
4  Laurie SMITH, Man.               1-4        38/188    20.21
5  Clark BROWN, N.S.                1-4        30/164    18.29
6  Buster WIGGETT, B.C.             1-4        19/168    11.31

Senior Men's 30' A
1  Bud PRICE, B.C.                 10-2       176/340    51.76
2  Tom LOZA, B.C.                   9-3       212/430    49.30
3  Arnold HOGG, Alb.                9-3       168/386    43.52
4  Russell STEWART, B.C.            7-5       179/456    39.25
5  Keith MANUEL, Alb.               4-8       125/424    29.48
6  Lou FRERE, Alb.                 2-10       159/450    35.33
7  John STABLYK, Alb.              1-11       126/442    28.51

Intermediate Men's A
1  William HOLT, Ont.               7-3       139/392    35.46
2  Tony DESJARDINS, Man.            6-4       148/414    35.75
3  Robert MOORE, Man.               6-4       134/388    34.54
4  Joe DUER, Alb.                   6-4       146/448    32.59
5  Stan HOLT, Alb.                  3-7       110/388    28.35
6  Ken McKENZIE, B.C.               2-8       131/402    32.59

Junior Boys' A
1  Edward NEEB, Ont.                9-0       267/326    81.90
2  Darcy SPILCHEN, Sask.            8-1       239/346    69.08
3  Martin GARDNER, B.C.             7-2       244/336    72.62
4  Derek STUMPH, Sask.              6-3       241/374    64.44
5  Michael WEITZEL, Sask.           5-4       210/368    57.07
6  Robert GAIL, Alb.                4-5       161/360    44.72
7  William STEVENSON, Alb.          3-6       147/330    44.55
8  Roger FARN, Alb.                 2-7       116/300    38.67
9  Shane HAYNES, Alb.               1-8        95/322    29.50
10 Dean BOETTGER, Alb.              0-9        66/274    24.09
Junior Boys' B
1  Richard HAYNES, Alb.             6-0        72/180    40.00
2  Tarrent CROSSCHILD, Alb.         5-1        32/180    17.78
3  Adam FREDEEN, Alb.               3-3        41/180    22.78
4  Wesley NANNINGA, Alb.            3-3        40/180    22.22
5  Sean FREDEEN, Alb.               3-3        31/180    17.22
6  Harold CROSSCHILD, Alb.          1-5        27/180    15.00
7  Kevin CURTIS, Alb.               0-6         7/180     3.89

Women's  A                          W-L       R./S.P.       R%      H.G.
1  Sylvianne MOISAN, Que.          17-0      857/1066    80.39      87.0
2  Diane CANTIN, Que.              14-4      855/1074    79.61      92.3
3  Myrna KISSICK, Alb.             13-3       666/916    72.71      91.7
4  Margaret JOHNS, Alb.            11-4       660/858    76.92      87.5
5  Doris BILODEAU, Que.            11-4       618/848    72.88      77.1
6  Sheila McGRATH, Ont.            10-5       514/746    68.90      86.8
7  Angeline MOISAN, Que.            9-6       590/838    70.41      85.0
8  Shirley Ann FISHER, Man.         7-8       502/796    63.07      76.3
9  Doris WILTON, Man.               7-8       460/744    61.83      81.2
10 Elda HASTINGS, Ont.              6-9       494/762    64.83      73.8
11 Ruby FINNIE, Sask.              5-10       512/808    63.37      72.5
12 Violet ELLIOTT, Man.            4-11       447/754    59.28      70.0
13 Lucie TURCOTTE, Que.            4-11       384/672    57.14      66.7
14 Sophie KELTS, Alb.              2-13       438/740    59.19      70.3
15 Darlene HILDEBRANDT, BC         2-13       389/710    54.79      70.4
16 Joanne NANNINGA, Alb.           1-14       290/588    49.32      62.5

Women's  B                       W-L          R./S.P.       R%
1  Teresa MILLER, Alb.             10-2       280/488    57.38
2  Florence BANCO, B.C.             9-3       249/472    52.75
3  Susan HILDEBRANDT, B.C.          8-3       226/426    53.05
4  Claudette ANDRUSHUK, Man.        7-4       253/452    55.97
5  Jocelyne DAVID, B.C.             7-4       243/456    53.29
6  Betty BULLOCK, Man.              7-4       249/474    52.53
7  Audrey BROWNRIDGE, Ont.          7-4       218/460    47.39
8  June NORVILA, Alb.               4-7       224/494    45.34
9  Olive TAIT, Ont.                 3-8       221/486    45.47
10 Marilyn LISKA, Alb.              3-8       183/472    38.77
11 Eve VANDERLINDEN, Alb.           2-9       123/400    30.75
12 Mya SANDOVER, Alb.              0-11       177/452    39.16

Women's  C
1  Lillian NESTER, Alb.             7-1                  40.25
2  Hazel HEISTAD, Alb.              6-2                  41.21
3  Jane CORDINGLEY, Alb.            5-2                  41.20
4  Alice SCHNICK, Alb.              4-3                  38.11
5  Minnie WAGNER, Sask.             3-4                  38.79
6  Adeline LEFLEY, Alb.             2-5                  43.36
7  Enid MROSKE, Sask.               2-5                  32.92
8  Toni HARDY, Alb.                 0-7                  25.48
Women's  D
1  Florence ROSS, Sask.             8-1       130/344    37.79
2  Doreen DUDEK, Sask.              7-2       129/342    37.72
3  Tracy FREDEEN, Alb.              5-3       102/304    33.55
4  Helen STEWART, Alb.              4-4       113/334    33.83
5  Ruth CARLSON, Man.               4-4       104/338    30.77
6  Dorothy BUTTS, B.C.              3-5        94/300    31.33
7  Rosemary GAIL, Alb.              3-5        97/328    29.75
8  Marie LALONDE, B.C.              3-5        77/306    25.16
9  Elaine METZGER, Alb.             0-8        81/296    27.36
Women's  E
1  Kelly ROSS, Sask.                7-0        98/330    29.70
2  Vera WHITNACK, B.C.              5-2       104/292    35.62
3  Maureen MATHERS, Alb.            5-2        89/254    35.04
4  Penny LEBLANC, Alb.              4-3        82/306    26.80
5  Ethel HUNLEY, Alb.               2-5        77/302    25.50
6  Hazel HOGG, Alb.                 2-5        67/286    23.43
7  Jacqui DIETRICH, Alb.            2-5        33/244    13.52
8  Leanne HENDERSON, Alb.           1-6        70/286    24.48
Women's  F
1  Kara SMITH, Sask.                8-2       110/304    36.18
2  Lilianne WITTER, Alb.            6-3        84/226    37.17
3  Barbara CURTIS, Alb.             6-3        95/258    36.82
4  Norma McCAW, Sask.               4-4        68/238    28.57
5  Patsy HENDERSON, N.B.            3-5        71/246    28.86
6  Connie GORDON, Alb.              3-5        57/248    22.98
7  Doris L' HEUREUX, Sask.          3-5        60/262    22.90
8  Pearl BOETTGER, Alb.             3-5        37/236    15.68
9  Ella SMITH, Man.                 2-6        62/266    23.31
Women's  G
1  Gloria TABLER, Alb.              5-1        11/180     6.11
2  Barbara McMAHON, Alb.            4-2         7/188     3.72
3  Ruth WHITING, N.S.               3-2        21/162    12.96
4  Gail MOULDING, Alb.              2-3         9/158     5.70
5  Bernice BROWN, N.S.              2-3         4/162     2.47
6  Keila HILIA, Alb.                0-5         6/150     4.00

Junior Girls' A
1  Alana JOHNSTON, B.C.             6-0       111/206    53.88
2  Tracy CURTIS, Alb.               4-2       110/236    46.61
3  Koralee MALINOWSKI, Sask.        1-5        95/242    39.26
4  Tammy NORVILA, Alb.              1-5        76/224    33.93
Junior Girls' B
1  Crystal CURTIS, Alb.             6-0        35/180    19.44
2  Nancy TURCOTTE, Que.             3-3        14/180     7.78
3  Tammara CROSSCHILD, Alb.         3-3        11/180     6.11
4  Stephanie DIETRICH, Alb.         0-6         5/180     2.78

Senior Women's  A
1  Mary ARCHER, Ont.                7-1                  52.60
2  Ev SILVERTHORNE, Alb.            6-2                  51.38
3  Evelyn KEELER, Alb.              4-3                  50.57
4  Florence HAMEL, Sask.            4-3                  49.18
5  Elsie COOKE, Man.                3-4                  43.82
6  Margaret BOARD, Sask.            2-5                  41.57
7  Doris STABLYK, Alb.              2-5                  39.31
8  Peggy ROE, Alb.                  1-6                  37.79
Senior Women's  B
1  Sybil WILSON, Alb.               4-0                  39.33
2  Margaret HEWITT, B.C.            3-1                  26.74
3  Myrtle MARSH, B.C.               2-2                  26.47
4  Odelia DESJARDINS, Man.          1-3                  20.21
5  Jean SMITH, Man.                 0-4                  18.69


Back to Main Page