1990 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 9-12 ē Portage La Prairie, MANITOBA

Total entry: 227

Menís A                             W-L    H.G.     R./S.P.      R%
1   Howard WEITZEL, Sask.          15-3    81.5     650/968   67.15
2   Colin FINNIE, Sask.            13-4    80.0     647/930   69.57
3   Marvin ELLISON, Sask.          11-5    86.1     545/812   67.12
4   Clayton ENGLISH, Man.          11-4    81.5     496/760   65.26
5   Ross STEVENSON, Alb.           11-4    73.1     508/790   64.30
6   Robert RIEHL, Ont.             11-4    81.5     505/820   61.59
7   Bob DAVIDSON, Ont.              7-8    71.4     488/806   60.55
8   Bert MIDDLEJANS, Ont.           7-8    69.6     490/820   59.76
9   Don STEWART, Alb.               7-8    66.7     400/700   57.14
10  Bill VANDERBURG, Ont.           6-9    75.0     418/754   55.44
11  Terry SPILCHEN, Sask.           6-9    69.2     428/788   54.31
12  Casey VANDERLINDEN, Alb.       5-10    70.3     497/818   60.76
13  Al ROSS, Sask.                 5-10    75.0     387/708   54.66
14  George WINGHAM, Sask.          4-11    62.5     387/744   52.02
15  Darcy SPILCHEN, Sask.          3-12    79.2     430/746   57.64
16  Victor MALINOWSKI, Sask.       1-14    63.8     439/788   55.71

Menís B
1   Gordon BUTTS, B.C.             14-2    61.7     459/886   51.81
2   Bob RIOU, Sask.                11-5    66.7     513/958   53.55
3   Henry LECUYER, Man.            10-5    60.0     427/840   50.83
4   Butch FLEURY, Man.              9-5    65.8     398/742   53.64
5   Mike STEPHANS, Man.             9-5    63.0     389/758   51.32
6   Bob HILDEBRANDT, B.C.           8-6    62.5     364/706   51.56
7   Elmer McMAHON, Man.             8-6    58.3     299/656   45.58
8   Tim HAYNES, Alb.                7-7    56.8     357/754   47.35
9   Ivan FISHER, Man.               6-8    53.4     367/774   47.42
10  Don SMITH, Man.                 5-9    61.9     324/722   44.88
11  Bob SANDERSON, Man.             5-9    60.0     314/714   43.98
12  Tom SMITH, Sask.               4-10    59.4     365/764   47.77
13  Lyle MROSKE, Sask.             4-10    58.7     343/748   45.86
14  Phil IRONSTAND, Man.           4-10    53.8     302/698   43.27
15  Tom STROH, Ont.                3-11    51.9     338/758   44.59
Menís C
1   Allen BOETTGER, Alb.            7-1    77.2     147/294   50.00
2   Norbert FORTIER, Man.           6-2    56.2     144/294   48.98
3   Derek STUMPH, Sask.             4-3    75.0      92/206   44.66
4   Howard Jr. WEITZEL, Sask.       3-4    66.6      93/226   41.15
5   Donald BORODY, Ont.             3-4    44.7      79/232   34.05
6   Allan BRANDSON, Man.            3-4    36.6      79/232   34.05
7   Mark DOWHY, Man.                2-5    46.8     100/266   37.59
8   Toni DESJARDINS, Man.           1-6    44.2      88/266   33.08
Menís D
1   Joe WIDERMAN, B.C.              6-1    72.3      97/214   45.33
2   Len TABLER, Alb.                5-2    57.8     146/310   47.10
3   Archie LUHTALA, Sask.           5-2    54.6     125/296   42.23
4   Al SPRINGALL, Ont.              5-2    42.0      98/280   35.00
5   Kevin FISHER, Man.              2-5    57.1      83/234   35.47
6   John TOURNAND, Man.             4-3    44.7      91/274   33.21
7   Charles MOAR, Man.              1-6    41.6      96/292   32.88
8   Freeman JOHNSON, Man.           0-7    40.9      92/300   30.67
Menís E
1   George BARTON, N.B.             7-0    44.0     116/294   39.46
2   Arthur LORTEAU, Man.            6-1    43.2     103/264   39.02
3   Mel LARSON, Man.                4-3    50.0     110/280   39.29
4   Henry SPILCHEN, Sask.           4-3    47.2      97/270   35.93
5   Jules LIEBAERT, Sask.           3-4    53.6     107/272   39.34
6   Jim SHINGOOSE, Man.             3-4    43.3      95/280   33.93
7   Peter DUDEK, Sask.              1-6    35.7      72/238   30.25
8   John INGRAM, B.C.               0-7    38.9      79/266   29.70
Menís F
1   Ron NOBESS, Man.                5-1    42.8      73/218   33.49
2   Robert MOORE, Man.              4-2    39.5      84/258   32.56
3   Dick SERVICE, Alb.              3-2    71.4      76/192   39.58
4   Vern MROSKE, Sask.              2-3    43.7      62/222   27.93
5   Hank MOAR, Man.                 2-3    39.4      51/194   26.29
6   Jack FOOKES, Sask.              0-5    35.0      26/160   16.25
Menís G
1   Fred KOZAKEWICH, Sask.          8-1    62.5     142/392   36.22
2   Walter WAKELIN, Sask.           6-3    34.7     109/388   28.09
3   Bob RICHEY, N.S.                5-4    43.7     115/278   41.37
4   Basil NYBO, Sask.               5-4    37.5     116/398   29.15
5   Gilbert TAIT, Ont.              4-5    41.2     124/398   31.16
6   Wilfred ROSS, Sask.             4-5    45.0     112/276   40.58
7   Orville POLLARD, Sask.          4-5    42.1     112/382   29.32
8   Ralph BRANDSON, Man.            4-5    43.2     103/360   28.61
9   Peter SHARP, Sask.              3-6    26.1      86/376   22.87
10  Andre CONAN, Man.               2-7    40.0     103/360   28.61
Menís H
1   Laurie SMITH, Man.              7-1    50.0      89/270   32.96
2   Harry CLARK, B.C.               6-2    45.4      93/292   31.85
3   Nick SCHULAR, Sask.             5-3    33.3      66/316   20.89
4   Albert SMITH, Alb.              4-4    40.0      91/332   27.41
5   Jim KIRKNESS, Man.              4-4    30.9      80/298   26.85
6   Phil WAGNER, Sask.              4-4    31.2      67/314   21.34
7   Bill BROWN, B.C.                3-5    37.5      79/322   24.53
8   Jack NESTOR, Alb.               2-6    24.0      59/326   18.10
9   Dennis STUMPH, Sask.            1-7    28.0      61/322   18.94
Menís I
1   Henri LAMBERT, Man.             7-2    39.2      88/370   23.78
2   Loe VINCENT, Man.               6-3    29.4      72/368   19.57
3   Bill SPOONER, Ont.              5-3    28.1      62/294   21.09
4   Hal TANASICHUK, Man.            4-4    39.4      89/358   24.86
5   Donald BOYD, Ont.               4-4    45.8      74/320   23.13
6   Robert LEFLEY, Alb.             4-4    35.0      76/360   21.11
7   George CRATE, Man.              4-4    22.5      73/386   18.91
8   Clark BROWN, N.S.               2-6    29.4      61/344   17.73
9   Hank SPRAGUE, Sask.             1-7    26.3      53/324   16.36
Menís J
1   Joseph NICK, Man.               6-2    32.0      55/400   13.75
2   Troy DAVIDSON, Ont.             5-3    34.0      99/400   24.75
3   Ivan EDWARDS, Ont.              5-3    28.0      73/400   18.25
4   Mike HLADY, Sask.               5-3    22.0      70/400   17.50
5   Dave STUMPH, Sask.              5-3    20.0      54/400   13.50
6   Bruce EMBERLY, Man.             4-4    16.0      47/400   11.75
7   Charlie BRANDSON, Man.          3-5    26.0      69/400   17.25
8   Larry NIKEL, Man.               3-5    22.0      62/400   15.50
9   Lyle WITTER, Alb.               0-8    18.0      38/400    9.50

Junior Boysí A
1   Brian SPILCHEN, Sask.           6-1    70.6     220/346   63.58
2   Dean BOETTGER, Alb.             5-2    69.4     235/364   64.56
3   Richard HAYNES, Alb.            2-4    48.1     118/284   41.55
4   Todd CAMPBELL, Man.             0-6    48.2      99/258   38.37
Junior Boysí B
1   Kevin CURTIS, Alb.              8-0    44.1      89/268   33.21
2   Chad DANYLKO, Sask.             7-1    76.9      98/226   43.36
3   Darren DAVIDSON, Ont.           5-3    46.6      94/250   37.60
4   Kelvin McIVOR, Man.             5-3    46.2      98/294   33.33
5   Shane HAYNES, Alb.              3-5    50.0      86/310   27.74
6   Joel WEITZEL, Sask.             3-5    40.4      61/270   22.59
7   Darcy GELSINGER, Sask.          3-5    28.5      70/338   20.71
8   Curtis NINNIE, Sask.            1-7    36.8      90/324   27.78
9   Mark WAGNER, Sask.              0-8    35.0      64/240   26.67
Junior Boysí C
1   Blair STUMPH, Sask.             8-0    40.0      90/400   22.50
2   Nathen DOWHY, Man.              6-2    24.0      61/400   15.25
3   Doug MUNRO, Man.                2-6    12.0      31/400    7.75
4   Don KOCH, Sask.                 2-6    12.0      21/400    5.25
5   Jason HENDERSON, Man.           2-6     8.0      14/400    3.50

Intermediate Menís A
1   Wilf DONALD, Alb.              12-0    70.0     292/492   59.35
2   Tom CORNER, Ont.                9-3    66.7     290/520   55.77
3   Irvan FINNIE, Sask.             7-5    51.8     286/648   44.14
4   Mike SPILCHEN, Sask.            6-6    58.9     253/570   44.39
5   Larry CARRIERE, Man.            4-8    46.4     241/598   40.30
6   Len SCHEIBNER, Alb.             3-9    52.9     239/578   41.35
7   Don ADAMS, Sask.               1-11    53.5     268/626   42.81

Senior Menís A
1   Larry MARKLE, Ont.              6-1    62.5     195/338   57.69
2   Jack ADAMS, Sask.               5-2    61.1     190/350   54.29
3   Bert SANDERSON, Alb.            5-2    58.3     178/362   49.17
4   Pat DOYLE, Alb.                 4-3    62.5     210/378   55.56
5   Vern TYACKE, Sask.              3-4    64.7     187/356   52.53
6   Rex BANCROFT, Alb.              3-4    58.3     172/368   46.74
7   A.W. SMITH, B.C.                2-5    63.3     140/316   44.30
8   Reg SMOKE, Ont.                 0-7    38.6     110/316   34.81
Senior Menís B
1   Roy JONES, Sask.                7-0    65.0     117/276   42.39
2   Fred WIDERMAIRER, Ont.          5-2    33.3      88/272   32.35
3   Bert SCHUETT, Sask.             4-3    54.1     107/266   40.23
4   A.V. LAMOTHE, Man.              4-3    61.8     110/288   38.19
5   Bob HENDERSON, Man.             3-4    45.8     103/264   39.02
6   William HOLT, Ont.              3-4    54.5     106/272   38.97
7   Albert CORMIER, N.B.            1-6    38.2      68/248   27.42
8   George ILLINGSWORTH, Sask.      1-6    32.3      78/286   27.27
Senior Menís C
1   Wilf ALEXANDER, B.C.            6-1    42.0     104/350   29.71
2   Doc BERBECK, Ont.               5-2    38.0     107/350   30.57
3   Tony MAGNUSON, B.C.             5-2    36.0     103/350   29.43
4   Albert MORIN, Man.              4-3    40.0     113/350   32.29
5   Gilbert JOHNSON, Man.           2-5    32.0      90/350   25.71
6   Dave CARMICHEAL, Man.           3-4    32.0      72/350   20.57
7   Iven REDDONS, Man.              3-4    26.0      69/350   19.71
8   Roy BALDWIN, Man.               0-7    24.0      56/350   16.00

Senior Menís 30í A
1   Bud PRICE, B.C.                 4-0    63.1     102/170   60.00
2   Amil SAGAL, Sask.               2-2    65.6      99/182   54.40
3   Bill SPILCHEN, Sask.            2-2    60.4      84/174   48.28
4   Orval KELTS, Alb.               1-3    52.5      79/166   47.59
5   Arnold HOGG, Alb.               1-3    60.0      69/164   42.07
Senior Menís 30í B
1   Williard COLLINS, Alb.          4-0    67.8      74/136   54.41
2   Dave METZGER, Alb.              2-2    56.2      68/162   41.98
3   Paul CARRIERE, Ont.             2-2    38.2      40/130   30.77
4   Leonard JOHNSON, Man.           1-3    45.0      60/156   38.46
5   Louis FRERE, Alb.               1-3    57.1      49/128   38.28

Womenís A
1   Sheila McGRATH, Ont.           17-0    80.0     575/850   67.65
2   Myrna KISSICK, Alb.            15-3    88.2     540/760   71.05
3   Margaret JOHNS, Alb.           12-4    84.2     463/710   65.21
4   Darlene HILDEBRANDT, B.C.      12-3    84.4     393/656   59.91
5   Claudette ANDRUSHUK, Man.       9-6    64.3     362/660   54.85
6   Sophie KELTS, Alb.              8-7    75.0     430/746   57.64
7   Shirley Ann FISHER, Man.        7-8    80.8     405/732   55.33
8   Eileen KOZAKEWICH, Sask.        7-8    63.5     402/758   53.03
9   Dorothy BUTTS, B.C.             6-9    66.6     364/704   51.70
10  Olive TAIT, Ont.                6-9    71.1     373/722   51.66
11  Elaine METZGER, Alb.            6-9    60.8     364/718   50.70
12  Ivy BULLOCK, Man.               6-9    60.9     346/694   49.86
13  Mary TEICHROEB, Sask.           6-9    61.9     314/642   48.91
14  Cora SMOKE, Ont.               3-12    53.9     277/658   42.10
15  Doreen DUDEK, Sask.            2-13    52.1     201/486   41.36
16  Jean NOBESS, Man.              1-14    54.0     224/564   39.72

Womenís B
1   Violet ELLIOTT, Man.            7-0    63.5     171/336   50.89
2   Helen STEWART, Alb.             5-2    61.5     171/368   46.47
3   Lillian NESTER, Alb.            4-3    73.5     164/332   49.40
4   Florence ROSS, Sask.            4-3    59.1     158/364   43.41
5   Lilianne WITTER, Alb.           4-3    53.1     150/354   42.37
6   Betty BULLOCK, Man.             3-4    57.7     164/366   44.81
7   Kay SPIKALUK, Man.              1-6    57.7      80/262   30.53
8   Minnie WAGNER, Sask.            0-7    41.0     112/310   36.13
Womenís C
1   Pearl LARSON, Man.              6-0    46.8      68/184   36.96
2   Lucy CAMERON, Alb.              4-2    50.0      61/194   31.44
3   Ruth MROSKE-CARLSON, Man.       1-5    55.0      44/172   25.58
4   Odelia DESJARDINS, Man.         1-5    31.2      46/198   23.23
Womenís D
1   Adeline LEFLEY, Alb.            9-1    44.7     128/307   41.69
2   Pauline SPILCHEN, Sask.         8-2    50.0     147/386   38.08
3   Enid MROSKE, Sask.              7-3    54.5     137/368   37.23
4   Janet DAVIDSON, Ont.            7-3    46.6     119/354   33.62
5   Hazel HOGG, Alb.                6-4    46.4     125/343   36.44
6   Kelly ROSS, Sask.               4-6    43.5     119/378   31.48
7   Barbara CURTIS, Alb.            4-6    46.2     110/354   31.07
8   Kay WINGHAM, Sask.              4-6    45.5     101/368   27.45
9   Anne POLLARD, Sask.             2-8    33.3      90/362   24.86
10  Lil PRICE, B.C.                 2-8    36.9      90/382   23.56
11  Ella SMITH, Man.                2-8    30.0      77/360   21.39
Womenís E
1   Shirley KOOY, Alb.             10-1    44.0     196/550   35.64
2   Desiree FISHER, Man.            9-2    44.0     162/550   29.45
3   Kara SMITH, Alb.                8-2    52.0     179/500   35.80
4   Kathy HENDERSON, Alb.           6-4    48.0     148/500   29.60
5   Donna DOWHY, Man.               6-4    30.0     127/500   25.40
6   Connie GORDON, Alb.             5-5    34.0     130/500   26.00
7   Esther FOOKES, Sask.            4-6    32.0     113/500   22.60
8   Deane HAYNES, Alb.              3-7    30.0     122/500   24.40
9   Pearl BOETTGER, Alb.            3-7    24.0      80/500   16.00
10  Donna BULLOCK, Man.             2-8    44.0     141/500   28.20
11  Eva ABEL, Man.                 0-10    14.0      41/500    8.20
Womenís F
1   Betty EDWARDS, Ont.             8-0    44.0     145/400   36.25
2   Julia EWING, Alb.               5-3    24.0      43/400   10.75
3   Gloria TABLER, Alb.             4-4    24.0      50/400   12.50
4   Florence SPRAGUE, Sask.         2-6     8.0      22/400    5.50
5   Bernice BROWN, N.S.             1-7     6.0      14/400    3.50

Junior Girls A
1   Crystal CURTIS, Alb.            5-1    63.2     149/272   54.78
2   Tracy CURTIS, Alb.              4-2    48.5     141/328   42.99
3   Koralee MALINOWSKI, Sask.       2-4    52.4     139/292   47.60
4   Chantel DANYLKO, Sask.          1-5    45.2     129/308   41.88
Junior Girls B
1   Suzanne MAYHEW, Alb.            6-1    40.0      88/350   25.14
2   Karen HAYNES, Alb.              5-2    26.0      70/350   20.00
3   Lori EDWARDS, Ont.              2-4    20.0      37/300   12.33
4   Ashlyn DAVIDSON, Ont.           0-6     6.0      13/300    4.33

Sr Womenís A
1   Mary ARCHER, Ont.              11-1    78.1     316/558   56.63
2   Evelyn MOORE, Alb.              8-4    57.4     291/588   49.49
3   Florence HAMEL, Sask.           6-6    71.9     252/562   44.84
4   Ev SILVERTHORNE, Alb.           6-6    56.9     256/574   44.60
5   Elsie COOKE, Man.               5-7    61.8     295/610   48.36
6   Betty SPILCHEN, Sask.           5-7    55.0     208/588   35.37
7   Mary McVEY, Ont.               1-11    46.5     183/572   31.99


Back to Main Page