1991 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 7-10 ē Trenton, ONTARIO

Total entry: 186

Menís A                              W-L    H.G.    R./S.P.       R%
1  Andre LECLERC, Que.              17-1    95.5    657/882    74.49
2  Marvin ELLISON, Sask.            14-5    88.1    654/994    65.79
3  Tom GALLINA, Ont.                12-4    76.8    571/906    63.02
4  Fernand THIBEAULT, Que.          11-4    79.2    510/818    62.35
5  Howard WEITZEL, Sask.            10-5    76.1    455/714    63.73
6  Ross STEVENSON, Alb.              8-7    81.0    511/798    64.04
7  Jean DUBREUIL, Que.               8-7    71.7    461/762    60.50
8  Bob DAVIDSON, Ont.                8-7    76.9    425/722    58.86
9  Robert RIEHL, Ont.                8-7    68.2    393/700    56.14
10 Rolland DUVAL, Ont.               6-9    73.8    387/678    57.08
11 Steve HOHL, Ont.                  6-9    65.6    412/756    54.50
12 John LODER, Ont.                  6-9    68.8    385/722    53.32
13 Bill VANDERBURG, Ont.            4-11    69.2    408/736    55.43
14 Luc BEAUDOIN, Que.               4-11    68.8    313/648    48.30
15 Ray MICHAUD, B.C.                2-13    56.3    234/560    41.79
16 Frank Sr. WEAVER, Ont.           0-15    62.5    267/460    58.04

Menís B
1  Marcel BOUDREAULT, Que.          14-1    82.1    430/686    62.68
2  Ed BRADLEY, Ont.                 13-2    70.0    417/768    54.30
3  Ronald PARISIEN, Ont.             9-6    75.0    397/716    55.45
4  Nelson CARRIERE, Que.             9-6    66.7    386/772    50.00
5  Don STEWART, Man.                 8-7    71.1    380/744    51.08
6  Reginald LAVOIE, Que.             8-7    77.3    354/696    50.86
7  Don SMITH, Man.                   8-7    57.7    372/742    50.13
8  James HUMMEL, Ont.                8-7    63.9    314/698    44.99
9  Richard THERRIEN, Que.            7-8    64.3    343/710    48.31
10 Daniel COTE, Que.                 7-8    55.6    257/618    41.59
11 Claude BAZINET, Que.              6-9    64.7    359/786    45.67
12 Rosaire BRUNELLE, Que.            6-9    63.2    328/724    45.30
13 Rene CROTEAU, Que.               5-10    59.3    349/792    44.07
14 Charlie HASTINGS, Ont.           5-10    62.5    246/606    40.59
15 Tom STROH, Ont.                  4-11    65.4    257/632    40.66
16 Tim HAYNES, Alb.                 3-12    50.0    283/702    40.31
Menís C
1  Edward NEEB, Ont.                 9-2    63.7    198/402    49.25
2  Kevin FISHER, Man.                7-4    75.0    205/408    50.25
3  Ed MANUEL, Ont.                   7-4    68.8    153/330    46.36
4  Martial BOURQUE, Ont.             7-4    52.2    197/446    44.17
5  Dana HOWELL, Ont.                 6-5    52.6    169/400    42.25
6  Paul SWEENEY, Ont.                6-5    59.5    167/398    41.96
7  Dave LOUDON, Ont.                 6-5    64.3    174/438    39.73
8  Lloyd NEEB, Ont.                  6-5    66.7    159/412    38.59
9  Phil IRONSTAND, Man.              5-6    50.0    179/412    43.45
10 Kaye WILSON, Sask.                5-6    44.7    162/444    36.49
11 Harvey NICHOLSON, Ont.            2-9    40.9    147/422    34.83
12 Gerry ROBERTSON, Ont.            0-11    44.4    108/352    30.68
Menís D
1  Ken DRURY, Ont.                  11-0    70.8    170/364    46.70
2  George BARTON, N.B.               8-3    78.6    169/434    38.94
3  Ray CORMIER, Ont.                 7-4    62.5    159/404    39.36
4  Ken STEVENSON, Alb.               7-4    54.2    136/382    35.60
5  Larry CARRIERE, Man.              6-5    53.9    141/382    36.91
6  Glen COONEY, Ont.                 6-5    61.5    148/408    36.27
7  Bob DONALDSON, Ont.               5-6    54.6    121/350    34.57
8  Al SPRINGALL, Ont.                4-7    62.5    116/342    33.92
9  Grant WALL, Ont.                  3-8    44.1    136/402    33.83
10 FranÁois SCOTT, Que.              3-8    46.4    108/372    29.03
11 Jim MORRISON, Ont.                3-8    55.6    100/368    27.17
12 Donald BORODY, Ont.               3-8    36.1    101/376    26.86
Menís E
1  Buster DUCK, Ont.                 8-1    56.7    131/308    42.53
2  David NEVERS, Ont.                7-2    54.6    139/302    46.03
3  Normand LAFLEUR, Ont.             5-4    65.0    130/262    49.62
4  Denis CROISETIERE, Que.           5-4    62.5    137/316    43.35
5  Luc GAGNE, Que.                   5-4    57.7    131/332    39.46
6  Fernand NAULT, Ont.               5-4    47.4    113/330    34.24
7  Claude ROY, Que.                  4-5    40.0    116/356    32.58
8  Jim SHINGOOSE, Man.               3-6    43.8     95/320    29.69
9  Vic HENLEY, Ont.                  3-6    40.6     85/294    28.91
10 Merrill CROWE, Ont.               0-9    28.6     34/244    13.93
Menís F
1  Claude COTE, Que.                 8-1    50.0    129/368    35.05
2  Buddy PRATT, Ont.                 6-3    44.4    100/320    31.25
3  Leo WATSON, N.B.                  6-3    38.9    111/384    28.91
4  Jim STAMP, Ont.                   5-4    44.1    116/354    32.77
5  Ted HANSEN, Ont.                  5-4    35.7     83/352    23.58
6  Donald BOYD, Ont.                 4-5    38.2     99/350    28.29
7  Peter DUDEK, Sask.                4-5    33.3     87/346    25.14
8  James BRYCE, Ont.                 3-6    33.9     96/370    25.95
9  Elwood CARMAN, Ont.               3-6    31.8     70/332    21.08
10 Pierre GAUDETTE, Que.             1-8    35.7     68/328    20.73
Menís G
1  Edwin DANBY, Ont.                 8-1    37.5    100/342    29.24
2  Ron POULAIN, Ont.                 6-3    46.4    101/340    29.71
3  Walter WAKELIN, Sask.             5-4    50.0     83/332    25.00
4  Bob BROWRIDGE, Ont.               5-4    31.3     80/366    21.86
5  Roger COUTURE, Que.               5-4    26.3     78/364    21.43
6  Richard SMITH, Ont.               4-5    42.3     91/390    23.33
7  Clark BROWN, N.S.                 4-5    42.3     72/340    21.18
8  Bill SPOONER, Ont.                4-5    25.0     73/370    19.73
9  Jean-Paul COTE, Que.              3-6    43.3     73/320    22.81
10 Jeffrey SIMPSON, Ont.             1-8    29.4     54/320    16.88
Menís H
1  James SHANKS, Ont.                8-1    36.0    121/450    26.89
2  George CRATE, Man.                7-2    36.0    139/450    30.89
3  Mac CAMPBELL, Ont.                7-2    36.0    107/450    23.78
4  Troy DAVIDSON, Ont.               6-3    36.0    112/454    24.67
5  Bob EWLES, Ont.                   5-4    24.0     74/454    16.30
6  Babe ETHELSTON, Ont.              5-4    22.0     62/450    13.78
7  Richard HAMMER, Ont.              3-6    26.0     81/454    17.84
8  Frank CURTIS, Alb.                2-7    28.0     81/454    17.84
9  Maurice McGREGOR, Ont.            2-7    16.0     39/458     8.52
10 John PETIT, Ont.                  0-9    13.0     27/458     5.90

Senior Menís A
1  Bert SANDERSON, Alb.             10-1    61.7    272/508    53.54
2  Larry MARKLE, Ont.                9-2    67.2    301/516    58.33
3  Vern TYACKE, Sask.                6-5    68.8    271/522    51.92
4  Jack ADAMS, Sask.                 5-6    62.5    233/496    46.98
5  Harold CARTER, Ont.               3-8    52.9    200/478    41.84
6  Reg SMOKE, Ont.                   3-8    62.5    183/470    38.94
7  Fred WIDENMAIER, Ont.             0-6    37.5     55/218    25.23
Senior Menís B
1  Bert SCHUETT, Sask.              14-3    63.6    233/526    44.30
2  Doc BIRBECK, Ont.                14-4    52.3    230/620    37.10
3  Patrick OíTOOLE, Ont.            13-4    50.0    249/620    40.16
4  Gordon GREGORY, Ont.              9-7    46.4    200/628    31.85
5  Albert CORMIER, N.B.              8-8    62.5    170/584    29.11
6  Cliff HUDSON, Ont.                7-9    40.6    183/604    30.30
7  Frank OBWEMEYER, Ont.            4-12    32.5    140/606    23.10
8  Jim MCGRATH, Ont.                3-13    34.2    134/604    22.19
9  Robert OTTERMAN, Ont.            2-14    34.2    124/556    22.30

Senior Menís 30í A
1  Jesse BURROWS, Alb.               9-0    70.8    229/392    58.42
2  Charlie MEADOWS, Alb.             4-5    54.2    208/450    46.22
3  Amil SAGAL, Sask.                 3-6    51.8    222/474    46.84
4  Paul CARRIERE, Ont.               2-7    53.2    153/400    38.25

Intermediate Menís A
1  Wilf DONALD, Alb.                 9-3    57.7    298/594    50.17
2  Tom CORNER, Ont.                  8-4    83.3    309/538    57.43
3  Arley SHANTZ, Ont.                7-5    57.7    233/546    42.67
4  Bruno TONEGUZZO, Ont.             5-6    53.9    241/538    44.80
5  Austin OWL, Ont.                 0-11    23.3     50/336    14.88

Juniors (Mixed) A
1  Crystal CURTIS, Alb.             14-0    77.3    319/520    61.35
2  Tracy CURTIS, Alb.               11-3    76.7    303/528    57.39
3  Richard HAYNES, Alb.              9-5    75.0    263/530    49.62
4  Shaun GALLINA, Ont.               9-5    57.1    274/594    46.13
5  Kevin CURTIS, Alb.                6-8    59.5    219/636    34.43
6  Chantel DANYLKO, Sask.           3-11    44.0    196/622    31.51
7  Darren DAVIDSON, Ont.            3-11    47.6    149/562    26.51
8  Denis DUBREUIL, Que.             1-13    31.7    141/584    24.14
Juniors (Mixed) B
1  Chris STRAUSS, Ont.              12-0    60.0    172/398    43.22
2  Curtis POULAIN, Ont.              4-8    42.1    154/456    33.77
3  Karen HAYNES, Alb.                4-8    39.5    105/440    23.86
4  Carolyn NEEB, Ont.                4-8    33.3     93/458    20.31
Juniors (Mixed) C
1  Brian GREGORY, Ont.              10-3    26.0    119/650    18.31
2  Chris SHANKS, Ont.                9-4    26.0    130/650    20.00
3  Shaun STRAUSS, Ont.               6-6    22.0     86/600    14.33
4  Calvin GROFF, Ont.               0-12     6.0     30/600     5.00

Womenís A
1  Sylvianne MOISAN, Que.           17-2    92.3   777/1044    74.43
2  Diane CANTIN, Que.               15-3    91.7    620/806    76.92
3  Myrna KISSICK, Alb.              13-3    85.7    517/730    70.82
4  Doris BILODEAU, Que.             12-3    88.2    472/638    73.98
5  Angeline MOISAN, Que.            11-4    88.5    452/648    69.75
6  Sandy McLACHLIN, Ont.            10-5    75.0    480/716    67.04
7  Sheila McGRATH, Ont.              8-7    72.0    392/642    61.06
8  Shirley Ann FISHER, Man.          6-9    72.2    400/698    57.31
9  Elda HASTINGS, Ont.               6-9    69.4    359/676    53.11
10 Claudette ANDRUSHUK, Man.        5-10    64.9    381/740    51.49
11 Lucie TURCOTTE, Que.             4-11    65.5    383/714    53.64
12 Olive TAIT, Ont.                 4-11    72.2    362/686    52.77
13 Solange LECLERC, Que.            4-11    65.4    337/644    52.33
14 Margaret JOHNS, Alb.             4-11    66.7    314/648    48.46
15 Tammy NORVILLA, Alb.             3-12    61.4    301/636    47.33
16 Mary TEICHROEB, Sask.            2-13    57.5    276/614    44.95

Womenís B
1  Denise BIBEAU, Que.              10-1    66.7    175/356    49.16
2  Ivy BULLOCK, Man.                 9-2    60.0    162/356    45.51
3  Marilyn McELHINNEY, Ont.          9-2    52.1    167/402    41.54
4  Christine GROFF, Ont.             8-3    63.9    178/406    43.84
5  Verna WHITE, Ont.                 6-5    54.2    149/376    39.63
6  Ruth NEVERS, Ont.                 6-5    53.3    152/398    38.19
7  Pearl LARSON, Man.                5-6    65.0    161/394    40.86
8  Josette DESBOIS, Que.             4-7    46.9    160/432    37.04
9  Pat MANUEL, Ont.                  3-8    41.7    146/426    34.27
10 Monique GAGNE, Que.               3-8    38.2    121/414    29.23
11 Adrienne COTE, Que.               2-9    47.2    120/398    30.15
12 Doreen DUDEK, Sask.              1-10    36.1    124/430    28.84
Womenís C
1  Grethe POULAIN, Ont.              8-0    52.0    165/404    40.84
2  Desiree FISHER, Man.              7-1    46.0    140/400    35.00
3  Janet DAVIDSON, Ont.              5-3    46.0    141/400    35.25
4  Donna BULLOCK, Man.               5-3    32.0     93/400    23.25
5  Enid MROSKE, Sask.                4-4    44.0    142/404    35.15
6  Barbara CURTIS, Alb.              4-4    46.0    108/350    30.86
7  Kay McKAY, Alb.                   2-6    38.0     89/350    25.43
8  Virginia McGREGOR, Ont.           1-7    14.0     27/350     7.71
9  Marie-Jeanne LAMBERT, Que.        0-8    22.0     43/250    17.20

Sr Womenís A
1  Sophie KELTS, Alb.               10-1    80.0    263/446    58.97
2  Mary ARCHER-SPOONER, Ont.         8-3    66.1    269/564    47.70
3  Elsie COOKE, Man.                 8-3    61.1    261/568    45.95
4  Evelyn MOORE, Alb.                7-4    58.3    238/524    45.42
5  Irene WESSELS, Ont.               7-4    75.0    213/472    45.13
6  Heather MORRISON, Ont.            7-4    50.0    264/606    43.56
7  Florence HAMEL, Sask.             6-5    57.5    241/538    44.80
8  Daisy HIRST, Ont.                 5-6    66.7    203/452    44.91
9  Leona MARSHALL, Ont.              4-7    56.3    189/526    35.93
10 Betty BULLOCK, Man.               3-8    57.1    234/520    45.00
11 Cora SMOKE, Ont.                 1-10    42.9    144/458    31.44
12 Mary McVEY, Ont.                 0-11    40.3    140/486    28.81


Back to Main Page