1992 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 4-8 ē Manitou Beach, SASK.

Total entry: 203

Menís A                              W-L    H.G.     R./S.P.       R%
1   Andre LECLERC, Que.             17-1    90.9     634/900    70.44
2   Marvin ELLISON, Sask.           15-4    79.4     646/992    65.12
3   Colin FINNIE, Sask.             13-4    75.0     617/958    64.41
4   Clayton ENGLISH, Man.           12-4    82.1     556/860    64.65
5   Howard WEITZEL, Sask.           11-4    73.7     532/832    63.94
6   Ross STEVENSON, Alb.            11-4    71.0     487/796    61.18
7   Casey VANDERLINDEN, Alb.        10-5    70.0     564/868    64.98
8   Al ROSS, Sask.                   8-7    72.0     480/830    57.83
9   Jim BALL, B.C.                   6-9    71.4     457/772    59.20
10  Darcy SPILCHEN, Sask.           5-10    69.4     422/750    56.27
11  Tom STROH, Ont.                 4-11    65.6     401/744    53.90
12  Pat DOYLE, Alb.                 4-11    65.4     338/680    49.71
13  Alvin NANNINGA, Alb.            3-12    57.1     333/714    46.64
14  Terry SPILCHEN, Sask.           2-13    68.2     408/780    52.31
15  Vic VALLEE, B.C.                2-13    62.5     399/766    52.09
16  Don STEWART, Alb.               2-13    73.5     377/726    51.93

Menís B
1   Ken STEVENSON, Alb.             12-2    59.4     346/738    46.88
2   Robert RIOU, Sask.              11-3    79.4     341/666    51.20
3   Victor MALINOWSKI, Sask.         9-5    64.3     317/684    46.35
4   Tim HAYNES, Alb.                 9-5    52.3     295/690    42.75
5   Peter FRIESEN, Sask.             9-5    61.9     297/712    41.71
6   Len TABLER, Alb.                 8-6    62.5     314/674    46.59
7   Tom SMITH, Sask.                 8-6    58.8     303/670    45.22
8   Don ADAMS, Sask.                 8-6    52.6     250/644    38.82
9   Derek STUMPH, Sask.              7-7    60.0     346/742    46.63
10  Al SPRINGALL, Ont.               7-7    60.7     265/686    38.63
11  Bob HILDEBRANDT, B.C.            6-8    54.0     280/744    37.63
12  Murray ARMSTRONG, Man.          4-10    55.5     284/690    41.16
13  Mark DOWHY, Man.                4-10    48.2     290/742    39.08
14  Don SMITH, Man.                 3-11    65.0     232/648    35.80
15  Marcel PINETTE, B.C.            0-14    36.8     195/686    28.43
Menís C
1   Dennis LEVASSEUR, Man.           9-3    65.0     198/482    41.08
2   Fred BODALY, B.C.                8-4    44.7     200/528    37.88
3   Harvey NICHOLSON, Ont.           7-4    60.0     180/424    42.45
4   Phillip IRONSTAND, Man.          7-4    53.1     171/414    41.30
5   Bob HENDERSON, Man.              6-5    46.8     172/444    38.74
6   John STEWART, Alb.               6-5    52.2     141/374    37.70
7   Gabe MOYER, Sask.                6-5    45.0     153/406    37.68
8   Al JOHNSON, Sask.                5-6    44.0     165/458    36.03
9   Lyle MROSKE, Sask.               4-7    50.0     199/498    39.96
10  Archie LUHTALA, Sask.            3-8    69.2     164/420    39.05
11  George BARTON, N.B.              3-8    53.8     145/412    35.19
12  David BURROWS, Alb.              3-8    50.0     153/448    34.15
Menís D
1   Elmer McMAHON, Man.              9-3    59.1     172/422    40.76
2   Tony DESJARDINS, Man.            8-4    52.5     195/466    41.85
3   Wenzel GRANDEL, Sask.            7-4    50.0     157/422    37.20
4   Dale SQUIRES, Sask.              6-5    52.3     180/442    40.72
5   Harry CLARKE, B.C.               6-5    56.3     168/422    39.81
6   Ed MURRAY, B.C.                  6-5    56.6     144/400    36.00
7   Larry CARRIERE, Man.             6-5    52.9     138/416    33.17
8   Ivan FISHER, Man.                5-6    57.1     169/404    41.83
9   Dan WURTZ, Sask.                 5-6    45.6     132/384    34.38
10  Ron GARTNER, Alb.                4-7    57.1     161/444    36.26
11  David STICKLE, B.C.              3-8    47.5     165/470    35.11
12  Slim LARSON, Man.                2-9    40.4     134/412    32.52

Menís E
1   Don EWEN, Sask.                 10-2    50.0     135/402    33.58
2   Julius LIEBAERT, Sask.           9-3    58.3     162/418    38.76
3   Vern MROSKE, Sask.               7-4    40.5     139/442    31.45
4   Fred KOZAKEWICH, Sask.           6-5    44.4     129/394    32.74
5   Tom CONNOLLY, Alb.               6-5    45.8     136/424    32.08
6   Wilfred ROSS, Sask.              6-5    50.0     135/424    31.84
7   Alex MAZUR, Sask.                5-6    34.1     133/466    28.54
8   Jean-Paul COTE, Que.             5-6    42.8     113/414    27.29
9   Peter DUDEK, Sask.               5-6    43.5     103/394    26.14
10  George CRATE, Man.               4-7    38.6     117/402    29.10
11  Jean-Paul CORMIER, Man.          3-8    33.3     103/434    23.73
12  Les SCHNEIDER, B.C.             1-10    31.8      94/434    21.66
Menís F
1   Eli BORYS, Sask.                 7-1    35.7      93/342    27.19
2   Dick SERVICE, Alb.               6-2    38.8      88/294    29.93
3   Gerry WINGHAM, Sask.             5-2    57.7      85/250    34.00
4   Clarence DRESCHER, Sask.         4-3    38.5      63/256    24.61
5   Ted URQUHART, B.C.               3-4    39.5      68/306    22.22
6   Elmer BRAUN, B.C.                3-4    28.1      58/272    21.32
7   Albert CORMIER, N.B.             1-6    26.1      48/310    15.48
8   Laurie SMITH, Man.               0-7    22.0      43/298    14.43
Menís G
1   Ron NOBESS, Man.                 6-1    41.6      80/292    27.40
2   Albert SMITH, Alb.               5-2    42.3      88/294    29.93
3   Basil NYBO, Sask.                4-2    27.4      86/234    36.75
4   Albert MORIN, Man.               3-3    36.4      57/232    24.57
5   Jacob FEHR, Sask.                2-4    34.2      65/258    25.19
6   Hank SPRAGUE, Sask.              2-4    30.0      69/286    24.13
7   Fred SHIVAK, Sask.               0-6    28.3      46/228    20.18
Menís H
1   Leo VINCENT, Man.                6-0    25.0      54/240    22.50
2   Ernest POULIN, Sask.             5-1    37.5      59/240    24.58
3   Dave MERKLE, Sask.               4-2    45.0      61/240    25.42
4   James McAVOY, Sask.              3-3    30.0      56/240    23.33
5   George KUCZUR, Sask.             1-5    17.5      30/240    12.50
6   Dennis STUMPH, Sask.             1-5    17.5      26/240    10.83
7   Lyle WITTER, Alb.                1-5    12.5      14/240     5.83

Intermediate Menís A
1   Wilf DONALD, Alb.                6-0    68.5     168/296    56.76
2   Irvan FINNIE, Sask.              3-3    53.5     153/332    46.08
3   Mike SPILCHEN, Sask.             3-3    48.5     138/310    44.52
4   Tom CORNER, Ont.                 0-6    59.2     139/326    42.64

Senior Menís A
1   Larry MARKLE, Ont.              12-0    72.2     356/614    57.98
2   Bud KNUDSON, Alb.                7-5    63.8     297/554    53.61
3   Vern TYACKE, Sask.               7-5    66.6     306/602    50.83
4   Bert SANDERSON, Alb.             6-6    58.0     290/616    47.08
5   Mike STEPHANS, Man.              5-7    62.5     263/560    46.96
6   Jack ADAMS, Sask.                4-8    57.1     289/620    46.61
7   Tom DIDMON, B.C.                1-11    64.3     233/562    41.46
Senior Menís B
1   Bill SMITH, B.C.                 7-0    59.0     106/270    39.26
2   Roy JONES, Sask.                 4-3    44.4     100/296    33.78
3   Bert SCHUETT, Sask.              4-3    55.0      81/240    33.75
4   Al RODIN, Sask.                  4-3    36.6      77/280    27.50
5   Doc BIRBECK, Ont.                3-4    52.7     103/290    35.52
6   William HOLT, Ont.               3-4    46.6      81/236    34.32
7   Tony MAGNUSON, B.C.              3-4    38.2      74/252    29.37
8   Don COOKSON, Alb.                0-7    37.5      75/276    27.17
Senior Menís 30í A
1   Russ CHRISTOPHER, Sask.          7-2    65.4     272/450    60.44
2   Bud PRICE, B.C.                  6-3    65.7     289/474    60.97
3   Jesse BURROWS, Alb.              6-2    70.0     241/378    63.76
4   Dick MOUNTAIN, Alb.              5-4    70.4     287/464    61.85
5   Len SCHEIBNER, Alb.              5-4    62.9     230/396    58.08
6   William BORYS, Sask.             5-4    67.6     199/348    57.18
7   Alvin JOHNSON, Alb.              4-5    64.5     203/366    55.46
8   Amil SAGAL, Sask.                4-5    58.9     164/340    48.24
9   Paul CARRIERE, Ont.              0-8     n/a      20/100    20.00
Senior Menís 30í B
1   Stan HOLT, Alb.                  5-1    60.7     156/292    53.42
2   Charlie MEADOWS, Alb.            4-2    54.5     154/322    47.83
3   Arnold HOGG, Alb.                3-3    58.3     138/298    46.31
4   Lou BJORNSON, Sask.              3-3    62.5     110/266    41.35
5   Bill UNDERWOOD, B.C.             2-4    48.2     128/288    44.44
6   Jack NESTER, Alb.                2-4    63.6     115/272    42.28
7   Dave METZGER, Alb.               2-4    47.2      89/234    38.03
Senior Menís 30í C
1   Wilf ALEXANDER, B.C.             7-0    54.2     145/322    45.03
2   Lou FRERE, Alb.                  6-1    56.2     128/288    44.44
3   Orval KELTS, Alb.                5-2    55.3     144/314    45.86
4   Leonard JOHNSON, Man.            4-3    50.0     147/356    41.29
5   Walter WAKELIN, Sask.            3-4    52.6     136/306    44.44
6   Bud WAGSTAFF, Alb.               2-5    40.4     122/342    35.67
7   Leo BEAUREGARD, Sask.            1-6    31.5      61/256    23.83
8   Jack FOOKES, Sask.               0-7    40.0      72/268    26.87
Senior Menís 30í D
1   Cliff ROGGENSACK, Alb.           8-0    40.0     109/320    34.06
2   Joe DANIELS, Sask.               4-4    40.0      77/320    24.06
3   Doug SILVERTHORNE, Alb.          0-8    22.5      54/320    16.88

Juniors (Mixed) A
1   Richard HAYNES, Alb.            14-0    86.4     366/508    72.05
2   Crystal CURTIS, Alb.            11-3    71.4     350/622    56.27
3   Chad DANYLKO, Sask.              9-5    64.3     302/634    47.63
4   Curtis NINNIE, Sask.             7-7    73.1     275/674    40.80
5   Kevin CURTIS, Alb.               6-8    47.7     236/646    36.53
6   James MARTIN, Alb.               5-9    52.5     237/640    37.03
7   Chantel DANYLKO, Sask.          4-10    40.4     199/636    31.29
8   John PAN, B.C.                  0-14    22.7      63/492    12.80
Juniors (Mixed) B
1   Karen HAYNES, Alb.               5-1    37.5      70/240    29.17
2   Melissa STICKLE, B.C.            5-1    25.0      47/240    19.58
3   Phillip MARTIN, Alb.             2-4    12.5      18/240     7.50
4   Shawn GARTNER, Alb.              0-6     5.0       6/240     2.50

Womenís A                            W-L    H.G.     R./S.P.       R%
1   Myrna KISSICK, Alb.             13-1    87.5     505/644    78.42
2   Angeline MOISAN, Que.           11-2    80.8     436/606    71.95
3   Sheila McGRATH, Ont.             8-5    72.7     420/638    65.83
4   Margaret JOHNS, Alb.             7-5    77.5     428/662    64.65
5   Darlene HILDEBRANDT, B.C.        6-5    85.7     292/472    61.86
6   Tracy CURTIS, Alb.               6-5    70.0     372/616    60.39
7   Lucy BRYCE, B.C.                 5-6    75.0     295/514    57.39
8   Elaine METZGER, Alb.             4-7    75.0     278/528    52.65
9   Marilyn LEVASSEUR, Man.          3-8    75.0     339/586    57.85
10  Solange LECLERC, Que.            3-8    65.4     262/502    52.19
11  Gloria PINETTE, B.C.             2-9    63.6     272/534    50.94
12  Shirley Ann FISHER, Man.         2-9    55.0     264/530    49.81

Womenís B
1   Joanne NANNINGA, Alb.            9-1    75.0     191/368    51.90
2   Katherine LEVASSEUR, Man.        8-2    63.4     192/374    51.34
3   Ev SILVERTHORNE, Alb.            8-2    60.7     188/378    49.74
4   Shirley KOOY, Alb.               6-4    58.8     190/394    48.22
5   Pauline SPILCHEN, Sask.          6-4    55.8     165/370    44.59
6   Pearl LARSON, Man.               5-5    54.5     142/338    42.01
7   Marj RIECHEL, Sask.              4-6    57.1     175/412    42.48
8   Joyce MAGNUSON, B.C.             3-7    53.8     135/348    38.79
9   Minnie WAGNER, Sask.             3-7    50.0     107/332    32.23
10  Lilianne WITTER, Alb.            2-8    44.7     100/316    31.65
11  Maureen BRAUN, B.C.              1-9    53.3     138/366    37.70
Womenís C
1   Eve VANDERLINDEN, Alb.          11-0    75.0     162/306    52.94
2   Doreen DUDEK, Sask.              8-3    62.5     153/348    43.97
3   Florence ROSS, Sask.             7-4    47.6     169/462    36.58
4   Verona COOKSON, Alb.             7-4    50.0     152/440    34.55
5   Jean NOBESS, Man.                6-5    54.1     177/430    41.16
6   Julia EWING, Alb.                6-5    50.0     181/446    40.58
7   Enid MROSKE, Sask.               6-5    50.0     159/440    36.14
8   Hazel HOGG, Alb.                 4-7    50.0     113/406    27.83
9   Ethel HUNLEY, Alb.               3-8    38.8     139/456    30.48
10  Ruth MROSKE-CARLSON, Man.        3-8    50.0     118/412    28.64
11  Kelly ROSS, Sask.                3-8    37.0     134/480    27.92
12  Barbara CURTIS, Alb.             2-9    38.2     112/410    27.32
Womenís D
1   Helen STEWART, Alb.              1-5    42.3      78/258    30.23
2   Sheryl URQUHART, B.C.            4-2    35.7      78/268    29.10
3   Simone SCHNEIDER, B.C.           4-2    35.4      56/256    21.88
4   Mickey LAROCHELLE, Alb.          3-3    29.5      64/270    23.70
5   Donna DOWHY, Man.                2-4    37.5      65/260    25.00
6   Odelia DESJARDINS, Man.          2-4    23.8      36/268    13.43
7   Ella SMITH, Man.                 1-5    28.0      61/288    21.18
Womenís E
1   Myrna GRUNERT, Sask.            10-2    42.5     145/480    30.21
2   Cathy PUFF, Sask.                9-3    37.5     118/480    24.58
3   Marie-Jeanne LAMBERT, Que.       7-5    42.5     121/480    25.21
4   Esther FOOKES, Sask.             7-5    25.0      78/480    16.25
5   Margaret BOARD, Sask.            5-7    27.5      81/480    16.88
6   Budd BALL, B.C.                  3-9    17.5      48/480    10.00
7   Florence SPRAGUE, Sask.         1-11    15.0      22/480     4.58

Senior Womenís A
1   Eileen KOZAKEWICH, Sask.        12-0    76.0     330/526    62.74
2   Sophie KELTS, Alb.              10-2    75.0     318/498    63.86
3   Violet ELLIOTT, Man.             7-5    62.9     296/544    54.41
4   Florence HAMEL, Sask.            6-6    72.7     249/512    48.63
5   Ivy BULLOCK, Man.                5-7    47.7     238/596    39.93
6   Lillian NESTER, Alb.            2-10    50.0     255/602    42.36
7   Darlene WAGSTAFF, Alb.          0-12    48.2     202/554    36.46


Back to Main Page