1994 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
July 13-16 ē Glanford Park, Saanich, Victoria, B.C.

Total entry: 217

Menís A                                      W-L    H.G.    R./S.P.      R%
1  Colin FINNIE, Sask.                      16-2    74.4    629/988   63.66
2  Marvin ELLISON, Sask.                    14-5    77.8    609/948   64.24
3  Howard WEITZEL, Sask.                    13-3    82.4    531/774   68.60
4  Lloyd REYKLIN, B.C.                      10-5    78.1    394/702   56.13
5  Jerry MELISSA, B.C.                      10-5    67.2    384/686   55.98
6  Casey VANDERLINDEN, Alb.                  9-6    90.0    521/784   66.45
7  Tom CORNER, Ont.                          9-6    65.4    450/814   55.28
8  Don STEWART, Atla.                        7-8    76.9    407/730   55.75
9  Vic VALLEE, B.C.                          7-8    64.5    400/762   52.49
10 Wilf DONALD, Alb.                         6-9    61.9    389/712   54.63
11 Tom STROH, Ont.                           6-9    65.8    370/726   50.96
12 Gordon BUTTS, B.C.                       5-10    65.0    355/716   49.58
13 Jim BALL, B.C.                           3-12    69.4    418/800   52.25
14 Clayton ENGLISH, Man.                    3-12    69.6    396/758   52.24
15 Len TABLER, Alb.                         3-12    59.1    299/664   45.03
16 Mike THOMPSON, B.C.                      3-12    54.3    314/720   43.61

Menís B
1  Ray MICHAUD, B.C.                        14-2    69.6    395/736   53.67
2  Harvey NICHOLSON, Ont.                   13-3    68.8    381/756   50.40
3  Murray RAYNER, B.C.                      11-4    60.0    331/704   47.02
4  Lyle MROSKE, Sask.                       11-4    52.4    344/770   44.68
5  Lloyd MILTON, B.C.                       10-5    58.3    352/748   47.06
6  Joe BERUBE, B.C.                         10-5    55.0    348/790   44.05
7  Ray AMOS, B.C.                            9-6    56.3    291/690   42.17
8  Ken STEVENSON, Alb.                       8-7    59.4    337/748   45.05
9  Horst HESSE, B.C.                         8-7    50.0    297/758   39.18
10 Lewis LAKE, B.C.                          7-8    63.3    294/688   42.73
11 Dave ANDERSON, B.C.                      5-10    55.0    288/740   38.92
12 Dave BURROWS, Alb.                       5-10    50.0    279/730   38.22
13 Arley SHANTZ, Ont.                       5-10    45.8    237/736   32.20
14 Joe WIDERMAN, B.C.                       4-11    57.1    282/760   37.11
15 Larry WESTMAN, B.C.                      1-14    43.2    245/696   35.20
16 Chester SZOSTAK, B.C.                    0-15    43.8    272/766   35.51
Menís C
1  Glen LUCEY, B.C.                         10-1    59.3    267/538   49.63
2  Rocky HARVEY, B.C.                        8-3    53.3    229/550   41.64
3  Wilbert BEAULIEU, Man.                    7-4    57.1    262/546   47.99
4  Oliver WATKINS, B.C.                      7-4    47.2    232/578   40.14
5  Bob BUTTS, B.C.                           6-5    56.0    221/524   42.18
6  Lloyd BEGGS, B.C.                         6-5    50.0    229/574   39.90
7  Bob HOLLER, B.C.                          6-5    48.1    208/558   37.28
8  Mike SPILCHEN, Sask.                      5-6    63.3    226/564   40.07
9  Fred BODALY, B.C.                         4-7    48.0    186/524   35.50
10 Earle ANDERSON, B.C.                      3-8    41.9    184/540   34.07
11 Roger VAUGEOIS, B.C.                      2-9    52.3    217/546   39.74
12 Ken BOYD, Ont.                            2-9    44.6    195/578   33.74
Menís D
1  Bob TIMOTHY, B.C.                         9-1    46.2    184/434   42.40
2  Ivan FISHER, Man.                         8-2    53.6    172/358   48.04
3  Jules LIEBAERT, Sask.                     8-2    62.5    175/380   46.05
4  Ernie TRUDEL, B.C.                        7-3    61.1    121/336   36.01
5  Jim BALDWIN, B.C.                         5-5    55.9    156/430   36.28
6  Earl VANDERHART, Ont.                     4-6    56.3    156/394   39.59
7  Kaye WILSON, Sask.                        4-6    60.7    125/358   34.92
8  Stew BATTIE, B.C.                         4-6    50.0    124/380   32.63
9  Ernie CONNOLLY, B.C.                      3-7    42.9    112/386   29.02
10 Al REIFFER, B.C.                          2-8    42.1    105/370   28.38
11 Lou BUSCH, B.C.                           1-9    41.2    111/350   31.71
12 Brian MONDEVILLE, B.C.                    0-0
Menís E
1  John JOHNSON, B.C.                        8-2    52.9    136/410   33.17
2  George BARTON, N.B.                       7-3    66.7    130/328   39.63
3  Real PREFONTAINE, B.C.                    7-3    54.2    158/404   39.11
4  Bill BUTTS, B.C.                          7-3    52.9    124/358   34.64
5  Fred ORMISTON, B.C.                       5-5    40.0    151/458   32.97
6  Peter DUDEK, Sask.                        5-5    63.6    126/396   31.82
7  Richard HOPKINS, B.C.                     4-6    50.0    124/366   33.88
8  John INGRAM, B.C.                         4-6    47.1    137/412   33.25
9  Erle SALMON, B.C.                         3-7    38.6    127/408   31.13
10 Don HEYD, B.C.                            3-7    38.9    109/364   29.95
11 Elmer SEPPALA, B.C.                       2-8    40.9    126/412   30.58
Menís F
1  Jan COWARD, B.C.                          7-2    53.6    114/338   33.73
2  Richard VANIN, B.C.                       6-3    78.6    120/342   35.09
3  William ROOS, Ont.                        6-3    50.0    118/342   34.50
4  Jack KOKOTAILO, Alb.                      6-3    50.0    112/336   33.33
5  Al RODIN, Sask.                           6-3    55.6     98/316   31.01
6  Ken BUCHANAN, B.C.                        5-4    41.7     96/364   26.37
7  Brent COLEBANK, B.C.                      3-6    36.4     72/330   21.82
8  Wayne SALMON, B.C.                        2-7    34.2     98/356   27.53
9  Fred GORDON, B.C.                         2-7    43.5     99/378   26.19
10 Alex MAZUR, Sask.                         2-7    24.0     46/290   15.86
Menís G
1  Al GUSHTA, B.C.                           9-0    40.0    125/394   31.73
2  Michael THOMPSON, B.C.                    6-3    45.8    112/378   29.63
3  Bunny DAVIDSON, B.C.                      6-3    32.5     93/350   26.57
4  Ron PUDWELL, Alb.                         5-4    41.7     97/342   28.36
5  Tom RIVERS, B.C.                          5-4    36.4     95/366   25.96
6  Donald BOYD, Ont.                         4-5    35.7     80/348   22.99
7  Ric SHEPHERD, B.C.                        3-6    34.2     88/346   25.43
8  Jeffrey SIMPSON, Ont.                     3-6    27.5     74/396   18.69
9  Bob LEFLEY, Alb.                          2-7    36.0     94/386   24.35
10 Dick SERVICE, Alb.                        2-7    31.6     88/382   23.04
Menís H
1  Jack MacAULAY, B.C.                       7-3    30.0     76/404   18.81
2  Duke SNIDER, B.C.                         6-4    35.0     82/400   20.50
3  Bud PERRY, B.C.                           5-4    35.0     80/364   21.98
4  Ben MacMULLAN, B.C.                       5-4    25.0     63/360   17.50
5  George VANIN, B.C.                        5-4    20.0     62/360   17.22
6  Robert KIRK, B.C.                         4-5    30.0     81/360   22.50
7  Brian KIRK, B.C.                          4-5    35.0     79/360   21.94
8  Albert GUILLET,  B.C.                     4-5    32.5     78/360   21.67
9  Dwight BONDESEN, B.C.                     3-6    32.5     78/360   21.67
10 Andy MCKINLEY, B.C.                       3-6    32.5     54/360   15.00
Menís I
1  Barry MONTGOMERY, B.C.                    9-0    32.5     83/360   23.06
2  Gordon BROOKS, B.C.                       8-1    17.5     41/360   11.39
3  Bill LANG, B.C.                           6-3    25.0     54/360   15.00
4  Walter KUTZNER, B.C.                      6-3    20.0     43/360   11.94
5  Hal LONG,  B.C.                           4-5    22.5     46/360   12.78
6  Clark BROWN, N.S.                         4-5    17.5     41/360   11.39
7  Chuck COWELL, B.C.                        3-6    20.0     45/360   12.50
8  Stan PAGE, B.C.                           3-6    15.0     29/360    8.06
9  Bob JOSLIN, B.C.                          2-7     7.5     21/360    5.83
10 Guy CHIASSON, B.C.                        0-9     7.5     14/360    3.89

Senior Menís 30í A
1  Russ CHRISTOPHER, Sask.                   7-1    85.7    223/302   73.84
2  Pat MACKIE, B.C.                          5-3    69.6    253/420   60.24
3  Bill SPILCHEN, Sask                       3-5    76.3    186/346   53.76
4  Jim MCAVOY, Sask.                         3-5    63.2    203/390   52.05
5  Bob FAULCONER, B.C.                       2-6    57.1    201/402   50.00
Senior Menís 30í B
1  Colin BUTTS, B.C.                         6-2    56.8    168/376   44.68
2  William UNDERWOOD, B.C.                   5-3    47.6    147/392   37.50
3  Phil WAGNER, Sask.                        4-4    47.6    149/388   38.40
4  Tom HAWKINS, B.C.                         4-4    37.5    139/412   33.74
5  Don REED, B.C.                            1-7    33.9     94/384   24.48

Senior Menís A
1  Larry MARKLE, Ont.                        8-1    70.8    260/448   58.04
2  Bob RENTON, B.C.                          7-2    50.0    219/484   45.25
3  Vern TYACKE, Sask.                        6-3    64.6    214/448   47.77
4  Tal SEVERSON, B.C.                        5-4    71.9    202/386   52.33
5  Tom DIDMON, B.C.                          5-4    60.4    200/432   46.30
6  Bud KNUDSON, Alb.                         4-5    55.9    204/426   47.89
7  Jack ADAMS, Sask.                         4-5    57.7    213/458   46.51
8  Bill HOLT, Ont.                           3-6    50.0    158/408   38.73
9  George WINGHAM, Sask.                     2-7    65.0    223/490   45.51
10 Pat DOYLE, Alb.                           1-8    38.1    119/364   32.69
Senior Menís B
1  John MCCORMICK, Man.                      6-2    56.7    116/282   41.13
2  Joe IANNARELLI, B.C.                      4-4    57.7    107/306   34.97
3  Neil YASKOW, B.C.                         4-4    52.8    112/328   34.15
4  Bob WEBB, B.C.                            3-5    42.5    110/328   33.54
5  Tom CONNOLLY, Alb.                        3-5    38.5     87/288   30.21
Senior Menís C
1  Jack JEFFERD, B.C.                       10-0    65.0    133/336   39.58
2  Les SCHNEIDER, B.C.                       7-3    33.3     86/412   20.87
3  Howard BUSSEY, B.C.                       5-5    37.5     97/416   23.32
4  Art LEFEBVRE, B.C.                        3-7    32.4     86/404   21.29
5  Lewis HANDFORD, B.C.                      3-7    32.0     84/450   18.67
6  Vic BUSSEY, B.C.                          2-8    22.7     69/422   16.35

Juniors (Mixed) A
1  Ryan BALDWIN, B.C.                        6-2    91.7    238/354   67.23
2  Crystal CURTIS, Alb.                      5-3    84.1    262/412   63.59
3  Kevin CURTIS, Alb.                        1-7    55.4    183/374   48.93
Juniors (Mixed) B
1  Joe RAWSON, B.C.                          6-3    40.0     74/270   27.41
2  Shane HARVEY, B.C.                        5-4    46.7     74/272   27.21
3  Jamie SARGINSON, B.C.                     2-6    23.3     31/242   12.81
Juniors (Mixed) C
1  Grant STEVENS, B.C. (B)                   7-1    26.7     47/240   19.58
2  Ryan REDA, B.C. (Boy)                     5-3    23.3     31/240   12.92
3  Nicole BELTGENS, B.C. (G)                 4-4    33.3     45/240   18.75
4  Cindy KENT, B.C. (G)                      3-5    20.0     28/240   11.67
5  Dan BROWN, B.C. (B)                       1-7    10.0     11/240    4.58

Womenís A
1  Diane CANTIN, St-Raymond, Que.           13-0    92.3    517/632   81.80
2  Myrna KISSICK, Caroline, Alb.            11-3    90.0    565/724   78.04
3  Sheila McGRATH, Scarborough, Ont.         9-3    80.0    417/594   70.20
4  Shirley Ann FISHER, Grandview, Man.       8-3    76.3    306/484   63.22
5  Bernice BUSCH, Nanaimo, B.C.              7-4    79.4    363/540   67.22
6  Lucie TURCOTTE, Thetford, Que.            6-5    70.6    351/596   58.89
7  Elda HASTINGS, Barrie, Ont.               4-7    70.6    292/482   60.58
8  Maryse ATKINSON, B.C.                     3-8    71.4    282/512   55.08
9  Linda PRENTIS, Victoria, B.C.             3-8    70.0    263/476   55.25
10 Shirley KOOY, Alb.                        3-8    67.5    212/444   47.75
11 Joyce JEFFERD, B.C.                      1-10    44.7    135/402   33.58
12 Eve VANDERLINDEN, Bellevue, Alb.         0-11    60.0    210/482   43.57

Womenís B
1  Pauline SPILCHEN, Sask.                   9-0    68.8    199/384   51.82
2  Ruby MILLER, B.C.                         8-1    63.3    184/388   47.42
3  Carol PERRY, B.C.                         5-4    60.7    169/410   41.22
4  Betty REYKLIN, B.C.                       5-4    40.7    146/432   33.80
5  Marie LALONDE, B.C.                       4-5   53.4!    165/434   38.02
6  June THOMPSON, B.C.                       4-5    47.6    163/434   37.56
7  Dot EMPEY, B.C.                           4-5    47.2    159/428   37.15
8  Florence ROSS, Sask.                      3-6    50.0    155/428   36.21
9  Doreen DUDEK, Sask.                       3-6    44.7    134/394   34.01
10 Norene BATTIE, B.C.                       0-9    39.6    125/424   29.48
Womenís C
1  Katherine LEVASSEUR, Man.                 9-0    83.3    145/284   51.06
2  Sam SALMON, B.C.                          6-3    57.1    146/340   42.94
3  Minnie WAGNER, Sask.                      5-4    50.0    120/328   36.59
4  Carol ORMISTON, B.C.                      5-4    52.4    111/314   35.35
5  Barbara CURTIS, Alb.                      5-4    45.0    114/342   33.33
6  Helen STEWART, Alb.                       5-4    50.0     98/308   31.82
7  Jean PEPPER, B.C.                         4-5    46.7     93/294   31.63
8  Elaine RUSH, B.C.                         3-6    37.5     89/314   28.34
9  Irene BUCHANAN, B.C.                      2-7    39.5    107/370   28.92
10 Erma BASARABA, B.C.                       1-8    37.5     91/322   28.26
Womenís D
1  Enid MROSKE, Sask.                        9-0    53.8    141/350   40.29
2  Adeline LEFLEY, Alb.                      7-2    50.0    123/350   35.14
3  Jean BEGGS, B.C.                          6-3    36.8    109/372   29.30
4  Frances McDONALD, B.C.                    5-4    40.0    115/376   30.59
5  Brenda ARNOLD, B.C.                       4-5    38.2    112/360   31.11
6  Eileen STEVENSON, Alb.                    4-5    31.0     96/376   25.53
7  Shirley HOPKINS, B.C.                     3-6    42.9    112/368   30.43
8  Verna PARSLOW, B.C.                       3-6    36.7    104/376   27.66
9  Agnes WILSON, B.C.                        2-7    32.6     90/360   25.00
10 Marg SIMILA, B.C.                         2-7    38.2     69/332   20.78
Womenís E
1  Betty PETRIE, B.C.                       10-3    60.0    119/390   30.51
2  Marge MacINTOSH, B.C.                     9-4    40.0    107/390   27.44
3  Margaret McCORMICK, Man.                  8-4    36.7     85/360   23.61
4  Pat DUNCAN, B.C.                          6-6    46.7     87/360   24.17
5  Jeanette SERVICE, Alb.                    6-6    36.7     76/360   21.11
6  Ruth CARLSON, Man.                        3-9    30.0     67/360   18.61
7  Mel MORGAN, B.C.                         1-11    20.0     43/360   11.94
Womenís F
1  Colleen MORGAN, B.C.                     12-0    36.7     75/360   20.83
2  Marty CHRISTIANSON, B.C.                  8-4    26.7     52/360   14.44
3  Sally ROBERTSON, B.C.                     6-6    40.0     58/360   16.11
4  Linda BONDESEN, B.C.                      6-6    26.7     43/360   11.94
5  Marg KLAUSON, B.C.                        6-6    16.7     39/360   10.83
6  Evelyn ORMISTON, B.C.                     4-8    16.7     26/360    7.22
7  Lois BARRY, B.C.                         0-12    13.3     17/360    4.72

Senior Womenís A
1  Lucy BRYCE, B.C.                          7-3    77.3    310/502   61.75
2  Evelyn MOORE, Alb.                        6-4    71.9    302/504   59.92
3  Mary SPOONER, Ont.                        6-4    70.0    263/456   57.68
4  Eileen KOZAKEWICH, Sask.                  6-4    69.2    287/506   56.72
5  Violet ELLIOTT, Man.                      5-5    62.5    273/506   53.95
6  Gerri BIGHAM, B.C.                       0-10    47.8    170/418   40.67
Senior Womenís B
1  Heather MORRISON, Ont.                    8-2    64.3    222/466   47.64
2  Julia EWING, Alb.                         7-3    78.6    218/452   48.23
3  Shirley VAUGEOIS, B.C.                    7-3    54.8    171/458   37.34
4  Simone SCHNEIDER, B.C.                    3-7    54.2    204/496   41.13
5  Peggy HANDFORD, B.C.                      3-7    46.0    207/522   39.66
6  Florence HAMEL, Sask.                     2-8    51.8    135/438   30.82


Back to Main Page