1996 Canadian Singles Horseshoe Pitching Championships
August 14-17 ē Calgary Horseshoe Club, ALBERTA

Total entry: 239

Menís A                            W-L     H.G.     R./S.P.       R%
1   Howard WEITZEL, Sask.          17-1    80.6     606/890    68.09
2   Alvin NANNINGA, Alb.           13-5    71.7     573/964    59.44
3   Robert RIEHL, Ont.             12-3    85.0     491/750    65.47
4   Dale SCHAFERS, Alb.            10-4    67.6     411/692    59.39
5   Casey VANDERLINDEN, Alb.       10-4    68.3     394/690    57.10
6   Marvin ELLISON, Sask.           9-5    75.0     406/692    58.67
7   Henry LECUYER, Man.             7-7    62.5     383/736    52.04
8   Wilf DONALD, Alb.               6-8    66.7     362/726    49.86
9   Bob RIOU, Sask.                 6-8    58.1     353/740    47.70
10  Steve LUMSDEN, Alb.             5-9    63.6     395/728    54.26
11  Gordon BUTTS, B.C.              5-9    55.3     320/674    47.48
12  Don SMITH, Man.                4-10    57.8     294/650    45.23
13  Len TABLER, Alb.               4-10    55.3     286/656    43.60
14  Vic MALINOWSKI, Sask.          1-13    54.0     322/712    45.22
15  Len THOMPSON, B.C.             1-13    57.1     259/670    38.66
16  Tom SMITH, Sask.                0-1    19.2        5/26    19.23
Menís B
1   Wilbert BEAULIEU, Man.         12-2    65.0     274/568    48.24
2   Murray RAYNER, B.C.            11-3    52.5     211/560    37.68
3   Lyle MROSKE, Sask.             10-4    72.5     262/560    46.79
4   Al SPRINGALL, Ont.             10-4    62.5     246/560    43.93
5   Ivan FISHER, Man.               9-5    55.0     237/560    42.32
6   Dave BURROWS, Alb.              8-6    52.5     240/560    42.86
7   Shane SMITH, Man.               7-7    67.5     229/564    40.60
8   Ken BOYD, Ont.                  7-7    52.5     214/560    38.21
9   Phil IRONSTAND, Man.            6-8    52.5     213/560    38.04
10  Fred BODALY, B.C.               6-8    52.5     207/560    36.96
11  Horst HESSE, B.C.               5-9    50.0     214/560    38.21
12  Larry WESTMAN, B.C.            4-10    47.5     197/560    35.18
13  Jules LIEBAERT, Sask.          4-10    50.0     192/564    34.04
14  Henry DEWALD, Alb.             3-11    57.5     194/560    34.64
15  Allan BOETTGER, Alb.           3-11    47.5     161/560    28.75
Menís C
1   Garry RAYNER, B.C.             14-3    55.0     265/640    41.41
2   George FRYINGPAN, Alb.         12-4    57.5     255/600    42.50
3   Mel JACOBSON, Alb.             12-4    55.0     229/600    38.17
4   Ken EGO, Ont.                  10-5    55.0     245/564    43.44
5   Tony DESJARDINS, Man.          10-5    47.5     215/564    38.12
6   Percy HOUGHTON, Alb.            9-6    50.0     208/560    37.14
7   William LEVASSEUR, Man.         9-6    50.0     207/564    36.70
8   Lou BUSCH, B.C.                 8-7    47.5     201/564    35.64
9   Tom CONNOLLY, Alb.              8-7    50.0     177/560    31.61
10  Bill WHITNACK, B.C.             7-8    47.5     181/560    32.32
11  Ray AMOS, B.C.                  6-9    42.5     159/560    28.39
12  Ken STEVENSON, Alb.            5-10    45.0     172/560    30.71
13  Mel BORN, Alb.                 5-10    40.0     152/560    27.14
14  Dave HYNNE, Alb.               4-11    37.5     131/560    23.39
15  Doc BIRBECK, Alb.              3-12    42.5     139/560    24.82
Menís D
1   Lyle OLMSTEAD, Alb.            12-3    57.5     256/600    42.67
2   Dave ARNOLD, B.C.              11-4    65.0     249/600    41.50
3   Ivan CRERAR, Alb.              11-4    45.0     205/604    33.94
4   Joe OLDSHOES, Alb.             10-5    50.0     207/608    34.05
5   Elmer MCMAHON, Man.            10-5    42.5     187/600    31.17
6   Stuart BATTIE, B.C.            10-5    47.5     185/600    30.83
7   Real PREFONTAINE, B.C.          9-6    37.5     181/604    29.97
8   George WINGHAM, Sask.           8-7    42.5     193/600    32.17
9   Earl VANDERHART, Ont.           8-7    47.5     177/608    29.11
10  George BARTON, N.B.             7-8    45.0     199/600    33.17
11  Lloyd MILTON, B.C.              7-8    40.0     183/604    30.30
12  Dick SERVICE, Alb.             5-10    36.4     162/608    26.64
13  Tom RIVERS, B.C.               5-10    35.0     152/604    25.17
14  Stan GERRARD, Alb.             4-11    30.0     117/600    19.50
15  George CRATE, Man.             3-12    30.0     126/600    21.00
16  Don EWEN, Sask.                0-15    27.5     126/600    21.00
Menís E
1   Don GRIFFITH, Alb.             13-2    52.5     205/564    36.35
2   Don BORODY, Ont.               12-3    45.0     186/564    32.98
3   Ray MADU, Alb.                 11-4    55.0     197/560    35.18
4   William ROOS, B.C.             11-4    50.0     184/560    32.86
5   Don COURVILLE, Alb.             9-6    45.0     169/560    30.18
6   Wilf GREGORY, B.C.              8-7    50.0     160/568    28.17
7   Albert MORIN, Man.              8-7    42.5     157/560    28.04
8   Elmer SEPPALA, B.C.             8-7    37.5     142/564    25.18
9   Alex MAZUR, Sask.               7-8    37.5     153/564    27.13
10  Hubert QUINTAL, Alb.            7-8    35.0     149/560    26.61
11  Erle SALMON, B.C.               7-8    37.5     125/564    22.16
12  Fred ORMISTON, B.C.             6-9    34.1     136/564    24.11
13  Richard VANIN, Alb.            5-10    27.5     114/564    20.21
14  Ernest POULIN, Sask.           5-10    30.0     107/560    19.11
15  Peter DUDEK, Sask.             3-12    32.5     105/564    18.62
16  Maurice ROULETTE, Man.          0-8
Menís F
1   Bob LEFLEY, Alb.               14-1    52.5     169/528    32.01
2   Scott MILLER, Alb.             13-2    42.5     185/564    32.80
3   Clarence DRESCHER, Sask.       10-4    45.0     154/520    29.62
4   Freeman JOHNSON, Man.           9-5    35.0     137/520    26.35
5   Al JACKSON, Alb.                9-5    40.0     134/520    25.77
6   Leo LEBLANC, Alb.               8-6    37.5     143/520    27.50
7   Larry CONNOLLY, Man.            8-6    47.5     143/520    27.50
8   Roy HILLIARD, Alb.              8-6    37.5     135/520    25.96
9   Don MARSHALL, Alb.              8-6    25.0      66/524    12.60
10  Roger BERUBE, Alb.              6-8    30.0     115/528    21.78
11  Vince HERKEL, B.C.              6-8    35.0     109/520    20.96
12  Donald BOYD, Ont.              3-11    27.3      83/484    17.15
13  Bob KIRK, B.C.                 3-11    25.0      79/524    15.08
Menís G
1   Leo VINCENT, Man.              14-2    35.0     136/632    21.52
2   Guy CHIASSON, B.C.             12-3    37.5     133/600    22.17
3   Ivor TRIMBLE, Alb.             12-3    25.0     105/592    17.74
4   Louis BROUSSEAU, Alb.          11-3    40.0     124/564    21.99
5   Elmer SCHMIDT, Alb.             9-5    30.0      86/560    15.36
6   George VANIN, B.C.              8-6    30.0      92/564    16.31
7   Irwin CAMPBELL, Alb.            8-6    30.0      91/560    16.25
8   Rusty RUSHFELDT, Alb.           7-7    27.5      95/564    16.84
9   William PELHAM, Alb.            6-8    32.5      85/560    15.18
10  Walter KUTZNER, B.C.            5-9    25.0      82/564    14.54
11  Hans SCHMIDT, B.C.              5-9    30.0      76/560    13.57
12  John MACLEOD, Alb.             4-10    20.0      58/564    10.28
13  Jack GREENSIDE, B.C.           2-12    22.7      57/564    10.11
14  Bruce ALDRIDGE, B.C.           2-12    20.0      54/560     9.64
15  Mike GREENSTEIN, Alb.          2-12    15.0      43/560     7.68

Senior Menís A
1   Larry MARKLE, Ont.             12-0    71.9     365/620    58.87
2   Bud KNUDSON, Alb.               7-5    73.1     308/592    52.03
3   George WINGHAM, Sask.           4-8    64.1     320/616    51.95
4   Jack ADAMS, Sask.               4-8    59.4     305/640    47.66
5   Vern TYACKE, Sask.              3-9    65.0     275/604    45.53
Senior Menís B
1   Les SCHNEIDER, B.C.             8-4    40.0     145/480    30.21
2   Henry JURYKOVSKY, Alb.          7-5    42.5     139/480    28.96
3   Gordon COATES, Alb.             7-5    40.0     127/480    26.46
4   Donald COOKSON, Alb.            5-7    52.5     150/480    31.25
5   Bill EATON, Alb.                3-9    32.5     115/480    23.96

Senior Menís 30í A
1   Russ CHRISTOPHER, Sask.         9-1    83.3     373/494    75.51
2   Lincoln EVANS, Alb.             7-3    80.0     350/528    66.29
3   Ed CLAUSSEN, Alb.               7-3    73.2     299/496    60.28
4   John MacKINNON, Alb.            6-4    80.0     371/564    65.78
5   Alvin JOHNSON, Alb.             6-4    73.7     329/524    62.79
6   Mike SPILCHEN, Sask.            5-5    70.0     332/548    60.58
7   Dick MOUNTAIN, Alb.             5-5    83.3     308/510    60.39
8   Len SCHEIBNER, Alb.             3-7    76.1     338/542    62.36
9   Jim McAVOY, Sask.               3-7    70.0     344/562    61.21
10  Joe DUER, Alb.                  3-7    69.0     288/516    55.81
11  Basil NYBO, Sask.               1-9    61.3     247/480    51.46
Senior Menís 30í B
1   Charlie MEADOWS, Alb.           9-3    65.0     246/480    51.25
2   Jack KOKOTAILO, Alb.            9-4    75.0     257/528    48.67
3   Murray WILDE, Alb.              8-4    52.5     202/484    41.74
4   Bert SANDERSON, Alb.            7-4    67.5     198/440    45.00
5   Buck BEECHER, Alb.              7-4    62.5     193/440    43.86
6   Henry BENGART, Sask.            6-5    52.5     193/444    43.47
7   Stan HOLT, Alb.                 5-6    52.5     169/440    38.41
8   Cliff JORDAN, Alb.              5-6    62.5     168/440    38.18
9   George MARQUARDT, Alb.          4-7    52.5     179/440    40.68
10  Jack NESTER, Alb.               4-7    55.0     164/444    36.94
11  Lee HARRIS, Alb.                2-9    60.0     171/440    38.86
12  George PHELPS, Alb.             2-9    43.2     137/444    30.86
Senior Menís 30í C
1   George SCHNICK, Alb.           10-1    62.5     188/440    42.73
2   Guido GIACOMUZZI, Alb.          9-2    62.5     202/440    45.91
3   Ed JAHRAUS, Alb.                7-4    62.5     179/440    40.68
4   George MERKEL, Alb.             6-5    47.5     153/440    34.77
5   Peewee VANNEBO, Alb.            6-5    47.5     137/444    30.86
6   Bud WAGSTAFF, Alb.              5-6    47.5     144/440    32.73
7   Bill BROWN, B.C.                5-6    50.0     142/440    32.27
8   Art BLACK, Alb.                 5-6    40.0     138/440    31.36
9   Bill UNDERWOOD, B.C.            4-7    37.5     117/440    26.59
10  Don REED, B.C.                  3-8    40.0     119/440    27.05
11  Dick GERMAN, Alb.               3-8    40.0     117/440    26.59
12  James HOGG, Alb.                3-8    40.0     118/444    26.58
Senior Menís 30í D
1   Edwin JONES, Alb.               8-1    52.5     133/360    36.94
2   Frank McELROY, Alb.             7-2    42.5     102/360    28.33
3   Leonard JOHNSON, Man.           6-2    45.0     119/320    37.19
4   Lou FRERE, Alb.                 5-3    45.0      91/322    28.26
5   Bert ROBINSON, Alb.             4-4    35.0      83/320    25.94
6   Carl VICTOR, Alb.               3-5    37.5      78/320    24.38
7   Cliff ROGGENSACK, Alb.          2-6    27.5      60/320    18.75
8   Duke PROCTER, B.C.              2-6    32.5      56/320    17.50
9   Orval KELTS, Alb.               0-8    30.0      64/322    19.88

Junior Girls A
1   Erin TOPP, B.C.                 6-3    60.7     170/390    43.59
2   Erin GREENSIDE, B.C.            2-7    42.9     133/442    30.09
Junior Boys A
1   Ryan BALDWIN, B.C.              9-0    86.7     191/270    70.74
2   Shane HARVEY, B.C.              5-4    53.8     168/412    40.78
3   Shane GREENSIDE, B.C.           3-6    43.2     115/402    28.61
4   Erle NORVILLA, Alb.             0-5    12.1      15/192     7.81
Junior Mixed B
1   Brian SALMON, B.C.              7-1    42.5     103/320    32.19
2   Nicole BELTGENS, B.C.           6-2    50.0      98/320    30.63
3   Chris ALDRIDGE, B.C.            4-4    30.0      60/324    18.52
4   Dan BROWN, B.C.                 2-6    42.5      46/320    14.38
5   Charles WHITFORD, Man.          1-7    20.0      35/324    10.80
Junior Mixed C
1   Andrew GOETZ, Ont.              9-0    32.5      84/360    23.33
2   David GOETZ, Ont.               5-4    17.5      45/360    12.50
3   Kyle CHRISTIANSEN, B.C.         2-7    15.0      34/360     9.44
4   Shauvon BARRY, B.C.             2-7    12.5      21/360     5.83

Womenís A
1   Bernice BUSCH, B.C.            15-3   79.41     663/950    69.79
2   Myrna KISSICK, Alb.            15-2   94.44     556/738    75.34
3   Shirley Ann FISHER, Man.       11-4   76.31     474/752    63.03
4   Shirley KOOY, Alb.              9-5   72.22     419/702    59.69
5   Jean BROUSSEAU, Alb.            9-5   79.41     423/716    59.08
6   Dorothy BUTTS, B.C.             7-7   75.00     378/698    54.15
7   Jane CORDINGLEY, Alb.           7-7   65.38     353/666    53.00
8   Joanne NANNINGA, Alb.           6-8   62.12     415/770    53.90
9   Pauline SPILCHEN, Sask.         6-8   62.50     363/692    52.46
10  Tammy NORVILA, Sask.            6-8   63.79     319/636    50.16
11  Elaine METZGER, Alb.           4-10   61.66     358/724    49.45
12  Mona VENNARD, Alb.             4-10   62.06     323/670    48.21
13  Carol ORMISTON, B.C.           4-10   60.00     311/668    46.56
14  Joan TOPP, B.C.                4-10   63.04     289/632    45.73
15  Vera WHITNACK, B.C.            2-12   63.63     285/654    43.58
Womenís B
1   Julia EWING, Alb.              11-2    65.0     256/520    49.23
2   Sam SALMON, B.C.               10-3    60.0     256/520    49.23
3   Katherine LEVASSEUR, Man.       9-4    67.5     292/520    56.15
4   Verona COOKSON, Alb.            8-5    62.5     240/520    46.15
5   Hazel HEISTAD, Alb.             8-5    57.5     232/520    44.62
6   Ina FRYINGPAN, Alb.             8-5    70.0     226/520    43.46
7   Judy GOETZ, Ont.                8-5    55.0     224/520    43.08
8   Doreen DUDEK, Sask.             7-6    57.5     222/520    42.69
9   Brenda ARNOLD, B.C.             7-6    57.5     211/520    40.58
10  Donna DOWHY, Man.               6-7    57.5     206/520    39.62
11  June NORVILA, Alb.              4-9    55.0     214/524    40.84
12  Dorothy HARRIS, Alb.           3-10    62.5     228/524    43.51
13  Dot EMPEY, B.C.                1-12    42.5     146/520    28.08
14  Darlene WAGSTAFF, Alb.         1-12    35.0     139/520    26.73
Womenís C
1   Eve VANDERLINDEN, Alb.          7-1    37.5     105/320    32.81
2   Yvonne VELDHUIS, Alb.           6-2    52.5     131/320    40.94
3   Annie RAYNER, B.C.              6-2    52.5     129/320    40.31
4   Florence HAMEL, Sask.           5-3    50.0     118/320    36.88
5   Adeline LEFLEY, Alb.            4-4    37.5     108/320    33.75
6   Lillian NESTER, Alb.            3-5    50.0     112/320    35.00
7   Lucy CAMERON, Alb.              2-6    45.0     103/320    32.19
8   Verna PARSLOW, B.C.             2-6    32.5      89/320    27.81
9   Eileen STEVENSON, Alb.          1-7    35.0      82/320    25.63
Womenís D
1   Enid DEWALD, Alb.               8-1    45.0     133/360    36.94
2   Carol ALDRIDGE, B.C.            7-2    47.5     129/360    35.83
3   Hazel HOGG, Alb.                6-3    40.0     117/360    32.50
4   Simone SCHNEIDER, B.C.          5-4    40.0     100/360    27.78
5   Ethel HUNLEY, Alb.              5-4    45.0      98/360    27.22
6   Gloria GILLIS, Alb.             4-5    40.9     104/364    28.57
7   Anita ISAACS, Alb.              3-6    45.0     112/360    31.11
8   Enid MROSKE, Sask.              3-6    37.5     100/360    27.78
9   Alice PHELPS, Alb.              3-6    36.4      86/364    23.63
10  Alice SCHNICK, Alb.             1-8    37.5      94/360    26.11
Womenís E
1   Charolette ELLISON, Sask.       9-0    40.0      98/320    30.63
2   Kay BORN, Alb.                  7-2    32.5      85/320    26.56
3   Susan LEE, Ont.                 7-3    20.0      45/324    13.89
4   Agnes WILSON, B.C.              5-4    17.5      38/320    11.88
5   Betty CRERAR, Alb.              5-5    22.5      35/320    10.94
6   Shirley PAQUETTE, Alb.          5-4    17.5      31/324     9.57
7   Alice SCHMIDT, Alb.             4-5    17.5      27/320     8.44
8   Arlene SCHMIDT, B.C.            4-6    12.5      16/320     5.00
9   Evelyn ORMISTON, B.C.           3-7    10.0      14/320     4.38
10  Odelia DESJARDINS, Man.         0-4
11  Grace FANJOY, Ont.              1-9

Senior Womenís A
1   Evelyn MOORE, Alb.              6-2    71.1     205/360    56.94
2   Eileen KOZAKEWICH, Sask.        5-3    61.8     219/428    51.17
3   Violet ELLIOTT, Man.            4-4    77.8     179/346    51.73
4   Mary ARCHER-SPOONER, Ont.       3-5    55.0     169/390    43.33
5   Elsie COOKE, Man.               2-6    57.1     170/360    47.22

Back to Main Page